2017 South Central Region Tournament Schedule 

Tournament

Date

Downloads / Info

Promoter

Location

Sanction

South Central Regionals February 4   Buster Cotten Ruston, LA USKA Max +10
Texas March 4   James Clark Texas USKA Max
Heart of a Hero Championships March 11   Dupaquier/Effler/Shook Mandeville, LA USKA Max
National Championships March 23-26   USKA Headquarters Albuquerque, NM USKA Double Max
Bossier City Challenge April 8   Susan Watts Bossier City, LA USKA Max
Karate for Carotoids April 22   Kelly Felty Waxahachie, TX USKA Max
Calvary Martial Arts Open May 6   Jeff Newman Shreveport, LA USKA Max
           
           
           

 

 

2017 World Championships     

Site: Phoeniz, AZ             July 20-23, 2017        

 World Karate Championships

 

 

www.uskaratealliance.com

Maps

Louisiana Tech Memorial Gym, Ruston, LA

 

Madison Ave, Ruston, LA  71270

Pelican Park, Mandeville, LA  (& Castine Center)  ___

63350 Pelican Drive, Mandeville, LA 70448

Ruston High School, Ruston, LA  

900 Bearcat Drive,  Ruston, LA  71270

Tioga High School, Tioga, LA  

1207 Tioga Rd,  Ball, LA  71360

Clarion Hotel, Alexandria, LA  

2716 North Macarthur, Alexandria, LA

Parkway High School, Bossier City, LA

 

4301 Panther Drive, Bossier City LA

Quitman High School, Quitman, LA  
Wolverine, Quitman, LA 71268
Jonesboro Hodge High School  
225 Pershing Hwy,  Jonesboro, LA 71251

Cotton Valley High School, Cotton Valley, LA

 

6245 Highway 160, Cotton Valley, LA‎

Lakeview Middle School, The Colony, TX  

4300 Keys Dr, The Colony, TX  75056

Ouachita High School, Monroe, LA  

681 Highway 594, Monroe, LA

Mandeville Karate Training Center  

2050 Spartan Drive, Mandeville, LA  70448

Union Christian Academy  

110 West Hill Street, Farmerville, La

 

 

USKA President/National Director

Dr. David Jordan
1806 Furman St.
Ruston, LA 71270
(318) 255-0198
drdjordan@suddenlink.net

 

USKA Headquarters

United States Karate Alliance, Inc.

P.O. BOX 1387

Eagle, CO 81631

1-888-979-USKA(8752)

uskaratealliance@gmail.com

 

 

 

South Central Region Promoters

James Clark - West Central Regional Representative

3111 S. Main
Pearland, Texas 77581

pearlandkarate@comcast.net; James@pearlandkarate.com

www.pearlandkarate.com

 

Buster Cotton - South Central Regional Representative, Louisiana State Representative

7691 Quitman Highway

Quitman, LA 71268

318-245-6795

bacotten@hotmail.com

www.jacksonparishkarate.com

 

David Dobbs

Houston, TX

281-714-6257

Gojuhilly@hotmail.com

 

Joe Dupaquier

2050 Spartan Drive

Mandeville, LA 70448

985-626-7608

information@mandevillekarate.com

www.mandevillekarate.com

 

Juan/Adrian Galvan

6700 North Main St, Suite 110

The Colony, TX 75056

972-625-3060

jmgleal@cs.com; yoadriang@gmail.com

www.masterjuanskarate.com

 

James Lee - Colorado State Representative

PO Box 1387

Eagle, Colorado 81631

970-328-4360

jameslee@jamesleekarate.com

www.jamesleekarate.com

 

Rodney McPherson

249 Coggins Road

Farmerville, LA 71241

318 237 6968

mcpherson@unionpsd.org; rodney.mcpherson@gmail.com;

www.darbonnemartialarts.com

 

Toby Sinclair

P.O. Box 321

Cotton Valley, LA  71018

318-832-4833

Legendcv@hotmail.com; Tsinclair@websterpsb.org

 

Eric Sullivan

569 Northpark Court

Bossier City 71111

318-747-1411

eric.sullivan@suddenlink.net

Ark-La-Tex Tae Kwon Do

 

Susan Watts

185 Dalrymple

Benton, LA 71006

318-965-4834

swatts@tensasdelta.com

Ark-La-Tex Tae Kwon Do

 

Kelly Felty

Waxahachie, Texas 75165


Eddie Thibodeaux

208 South 2nd Street

Eunice, LA 70535

337-457-8600

teametown@bellsouth.net