September 2010

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 
 

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

 
 

1

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

2

 

3

 Circuit Training Class

 Yellow Stripes and above

6:00 - 6:45 pm

 

 

4

 

5

 

6

CLOSED

 

Labor Day

7

 

8

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

9

 

10

Open Gym

6 - 9 pm

$10 per person

Guests Welcome

Masters Club Members Free

 

 

11

Tournament

Lafayette, LA

for all Yellow Stripes and above

12

 

13

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

14

 

15

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

16

 

17

Extra Training Class

Yellow Stripes and above

6 - 6:45pm

 

 

18

 Belt Test

9:30 am

By invitation only

19

 

20

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

21

 

22

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

23

 

24

25

Tournament

Quitman, LA (near Ruston)

for all Yellow Stripes and above

26

 

27

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

28

 

29

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

30

 

1 October                 

Sensei Travis and Ms. Keri get married

 

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

  


September Birthdays

September 1        Troy Beaujeaux

September 2        Sophie Goodgion

September 10        Bart Loomis

September 12        Tyler Kiern

September 13        Gabbie Bush           

September 14        Addysin Taylor

September 28        Melissa Carbajal

September 29        Joshua Van Houten

September 30        Jack Oliphant

 

 


 

August 28th Tournament

 

 


 

August 14th - Keichu Classic - Alexandria, LA

more pictures coming soon

 

August Promotions

To Brown Belt: Jay Miceli, Dominic Neill, Matt O’Brien, Jonathan Dunaway

To Purple Belt: Andrew Binder

To Green Belt: Keri Frisard, Ross Allbritton, Charley Ingram, Daniel Provenzano, Connor Kuhn

To Blue Belt: Dominick Fontana, Sean Cousins, Brandye Cousins

To Orange Belt: Marissa Vincent

To Yellow Belt: Adam Oosterling, Rachel Ruoss, Connor Vincent, Meaghan Gravelle, Kyle Gould, Ademola Adegbite, Adeniran Adegbite

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Adelouwa Adgebite, Colin Friend, Jacob Nietert, Scott Nietert, Elizabeth Nietert, Brittany Ware, Allie Rafael, Christian Scherer, Lynn Serigny, Colt Serigny

 

 

 

   

July Promotions
Adelouwa Adegbite and Sensei Travis

 

July 2010 World Championships in Dallas, Texas

AWARDS EARNED BY MANDEVILLE KARATE STUDENTS

Chris Bertucci: 4th place in Weapons, 4th place in Forms, and 4th place in Sparring

Travis Bush: 3rd place in Weapons, 2nd place in Forms, 3rd place in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier: 3rd place in Forms, 4th place in Sparring

Kyle Dozier: 4th place in Continuous Sparring

Ryan Rossi: 3rd place in Forms

Kyle Trombatore: 1st place in Sparring

Charley Ingraham: 4th place in Weapons and  2nd place in Forms

Dominick Paternostro: 3rd place in Weapons and 2nd place in Sparring

Keri Frisard: 2nd place in Weapons, 2nd place in Forms, and 1st place in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier: 1st place in Team Forms (3 person teams, synchronized)

 

June Promotions

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: D'Ann Stephens

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Katie Miceli

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Joseph Wolff, Clifton Arnold, Grant Holmes

To Purple Belt: Stephen Barrios

To Green Belt: Easton Baird, Jacob Carbajal, Kyle Trombatore

To Blue Belt: Ryan Rossi, Keri Frisard, Hailey Holmes,

 Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson

To Orange Belt: Marty Gould, Chris Bertucci

To Yellow Belt: Lee Saucier, Chase Theriot, Billy Theriot, Addysin Taylor

 

June Yellow Stripe Promotions

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Viktoria Bealer, Steven

Berry, Jacob Kruppa, Brandon Barousse, Tyler Kiern,

Albert Sinopoli

Examiners: Travis Bush, Dominick Paternostro,

Josh Van Houten, Shay Oliphant

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Ali Legnon, Brock

Zornes, Ty Ackerman, Donovan Zornes, Matthew

Carroll

Examiners: Travis Bush, Kyle Dozier

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Adeniran Adegbite

 and Ademola Adegbite

 

June Dojo Competition

First Place Winners from each division from left to right:

Ryan Gould, Stephen Barrios, Trent Hernandez, and

Chase Appe.

 


 

Dr. Jordan's Seminar and Black Belt Test

Mandeville Karate Training Center had two students test for their

black belts on May 8th.  They endured 9 hours of intense

training and testing, and in the end both Thomas Cousins and

Joshua Van Houten received their black belts.


April Promotions

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: Rachel Waesche, Bea Weasche

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Caleb Landreth

To Purple Belt: Cathy Hunter

To Green Belt: Ryan Gould, Dillon Gitz, Scott Carbajal

To Blue Belt: Charles Ansardi

To Orange Belt: Gabbie Bush, Pierson Whitten

To Yellow Belt: Conner Prinzo, Katherine Green, Alyssa Steib, Brock Steib

Front left: K. G., Charles Asardi, Pierson Whitten, Gabbie Bush, Conner Prinzo, Brock Steib, Alyssa Steib

Middle left: Bea Waesche, Rachel Waesche, Dillon Gitz, Ryan Gould, Caleb Landreth, Scott Carbajal,

Cathy Hunter

rear left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Bart Loomis


April Dojo Competition

 

Above - April 17, 2010 Dojo Competition Winners

from left: Grant Holmes, Chase Appe, Ryan Gould,

Jacob Carbajal


March Promotions

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Nicholas Miceli.

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Kyle Pennino, Jamal London, Summer Malanders.

To Purple Belt: Mason Carbajal.

To Green Belt: Marshall, Unkauf, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina, Jameson Hussey,

To Blue Belt: Kyle Beckham.

To Orange Belt: TJ Elkins, Dominick Fontana, Hailey Holmes, Ryan Rossi,

Dylan Kingsbury, Katherine Cousins, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez.

To Yellow Belt: Marty Gould, Blake Bullard.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Rachel Ruoss, Billy Theriot, Justin Paek, Meaghan Gravelle, Ally Couvillion

Front left: Jameson Hussey, Marshall, Unkauf, Dominick Fontana, Katherine Cousins, Trent Hernandez,

Nathan Kiern, Ryan Rossi, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina.

Middle left: Nicholas Miceli, Mason Carbajal, Jamal London, TJ Elkins, Marty Gould, Blake Bullard,

Hailey Holmes, Dylan Kingsbury, Kyle Beckham, Kyle Pennino, Summer Malanders,

Rear left (Examiners): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Kenneth Cooley,

Dominick Paternostro, Bart Loomis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Front Left: Ally Couvillion, Rachel Ruoss, Justin Paek,

Middle left: Meaghan Gravelle, Billy Theriot

Rear left (instructors): Travis Bush, Kyle Trombatore,

Stephen Barrios.

 

 

January Promotions

To Brown Belt: Thomas Cousins (1st), Jonah Boudreaux and Dallas Matamoros (2nd).

To Purple Belt: Peter Mariano, Tyler Gegenheimer.

To Blue Belt: Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Jacob Carbajal.

To Orange Belt: Sean Cousins, Keri Frisard, Levi Howard, Brandye Cousins.

To Yellow Belt: Marissa Vincent, Pierson Whitten.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Emily Theriot, Brooke Appe, Alex Canas, Dalton Hanson, Lee Saucier, Alyssa Steib, Chase Theriot,

Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis, Nick Cox, James Hayes.

Front Left: Jacob Carbajal, Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Pierson Whitten, Brandye Cousins, Keri Frisard,

Marissa Vincent, Levi Howard.

Middle Left: Sean Cousins, Jonah Boudreaux, Dallas Matamoros, Tyler Gegenheimer, Peter Mariano,

Thomas Cousins

Rear Left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Grace Hebert,

Bart Loomis, Dominick Paternostro.

New Yellow Stripe Belts

Front Left: Lee Saucier, Alex Canas, Brooke Appe, Alyssa Steib, Dalton Hanson

Second Row: Nick Cox, James Hayes, Chase Theriot, Emily Theriot, Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis.

 

Louisiana State Championships

   Mandeville Karate Training Center had an awesome showing at the 2009 State Championships

 
 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
© copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier