June 2010

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 
 
 
1
 

2

Chanbara & Sparring

6:15 - 7pm

Yellow Stripes and above

 

3

 

4

 

 

Summer Camp Session 2

5

 

Instructor Training Seminar

10 -11:30 pm

Leadership Team 2,

By Invitation Only

6

 

7

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

6:15 - 7pm

Yellow Stripes and above

 

8

 
 

9

 

10

 

11

Karate Kid comes out!!!

Summer Camp Session 3(Limited Space)

12

Master Training

(Masters Club Only)

8:00 - 9:30 am

Dojo Competition

(Leadership Team 1 and 2)

10:00 - 11:30 am

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

 Flying Kick Class

 6:15 - 7pm

for all Yellow Stripes and above

17

 

18

 

 

Summer Camp Session 4

19

 

20

Father's Day

 

21

Sparring

Focus on Multiples

6:15 - 7pm

for all blue belts and higher in the:

Leadership Team 2

Master's Club

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

Belt Test

6:15 - 8:30 pm

 

 


Summer Camp Session 5

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

Circuit Training and Tournament Prep

 6:15 - 7pm

for all Yellow Stripes and above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

  


June Birthdays

 

  June     5     Brandon Barousse

  June     9     Steven Berry Jr

  June     9     Dillon Gitz

  June   11     Ethan Lafont

  June   20     Cathy Hunter

  June   22     Kyle Beckham

  June   23     Nicholas Miceli

 


 June Dojo Competition

First Place Winners from each division from left to right: Ryan Gould, Stephen Barrios, Trent Hernandez, and Chase Appe

Dr. Jordan's Seminar and Black Belt Test

Mandeville Karate Training Center had two students test for their

black belts on May 8th.  They endured 9 hours of intense

training and testing, and in the end both Thomas Cousins and

Joshua Van Houten received their black belts.


April Promotions

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: Rachel Waesche, Bea Weasche

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Caleb Landreth

To Purple Belt: Cathy Hunter

To Green Belt: Ryan Gould, Dillon Gitz, Scott Carbajal

To Blue Belt: Charles Ansardi

To Orange Belt: Gabbie Bush, Pierson Whitten

To Yellow Belt: Conner Prinzo, Katherine Green, Alyssa Steib, Brock Steib

Front left: K. G., Charles Asardi, Pierson Whitten, Gabbie Bush, Conner Prinzo, Brock Steib, Alyssa Steib

Middle left: Bea Waesche, Rachel Waesche, Dillon Gitz, Ryan Gould, Caleb Landreth, Scott Carbajal,

Cathy Hunter

rear left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Bart Loomis


April Dojo Competition

 

Above - April 17, 2010 Dojo Competition Winners

from left: Grant Holmes, Chase Appe, Ryan Gould,

Jacob Carbajal


March Promotions

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Nicholas Miceli.

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Kyle Pennino, Jamal London, Summer Malanders.

To Purple Belt: Mason Carbajal.

To Green Belt: Marshall, Unkauf, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina, Jameson Hussey,

To Blue Belt: Kyle Beckham.

To Orange Belt: TJ Elkins, Dominick Fontana, Hailey Holmes, Ryan Rossi,

Dylan Kingsbury, Katherine Cousins, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez.

To Yellow Belt: Marty Gould, Blake Bullard.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Rachel Ruoss, Billy Theriot, Justin Paek, Meaghan Gravelle, Ally Couvillion

Front left: Jameson Hussey, Marshall, Unkauf, Dominick Fontana, Katherine Cousins, Trent Hernandez,

Nathan Kiern, Ryan Rossi, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina.

Middle left: Nicholas Miceli, Mason Carbajal, Jamal London, TJ Elkins, Marty Gould, Blake Bullard,

Hailey Holmes, Dylan Kingsbury, Kyle Beckham, Kyle Pennino, Summer Malanders,

Rear left (Examiners): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Kenneth Cooley,

Dominick Paternostro, Bart Loomis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Front Left: Ally Couvillion, Rachel Ruoss, Justin Paek,

Middle left: Meaghan Gravelle, Billy Theriot

Rear left (instructors): Travis Bush, Kyle Trombatore,

Stephen Barrios.

 

 

January Promotions

To Brown Belt: Thomas Cousins (1st), Jonah Boudreaux and Dallas Matamoros (2nd).

To Purple Belt: Peter Mariano, Tyler Gegenheimer.

To Blue Belt: Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Jacob Carbajal.

To Orange Belt: Sean Cousins, Keri Frisard, Levi Howard, Brandye Cousins.

To Yellow Belt: Marissa Vincent, Pierson Whitten.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Emily Theriot, Brooke Appe, Alex Canas, Dalton Hanson, Lee Saucier, Alyssa Steib, Chase Theriot,

Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis, Nick Cox, James Hayes.

Front Left: Jacob Carbajal, Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Pierson Whitten, Brandye Cousins, Keri Frisard,

Marissa Vincent, Levi Howard.

Middle Left: Sean Cousins, Jonah Boudreaux, Dallas Matamoros, Tyler Gegenheimer, Peter Mariano,

Thomas Cousins

Rear Left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Grace Hebert,

Bart Loomis, Dominick Paternostro.

New Yellow Stripe Belts

Front Left: Lee Saucier, Alex Canas, Brooke Appe, Alyssa Steib, Dalton Hanson

Second Row: Nick Cox, James Hayes, Chase Theriot, Emily Theriot, Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis.

 

December Promotions

To Brown Belt: Kyle Dozier (2nd), Joey Medina (3rd).

To Purple Belt: Jonathan Dunaway.

To Green Belt: Stephen Barrios.

To Blue Belt: Dillon Gitz, Skylar Re', Easton Baird, Ross Allbritton, Ryan Gould, Patrick Strom, Connor Kuhn, Samuel Jones.

To Orange Belt: Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson.

To Yellow Belt: Ryan Rossi, Chase Appe

"Success doesn't come to you.....you go to it."

December 11 Belt Test

Front left: Dillon Gitz, Skylar Re', Easton Baird, Ross Allbritton, Ryan Gould, Patrick Strom,

Connor Kuhn, Samuel Jones.

Middle left: Ryan Rossi, Chase Appe, Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson, Kyle Dozier, Joey Medina,

Michael Harrison, Jonathan Dunaway, Stephen Barrios.

Back left: (Examiners): Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Kenneth Cooley, Kristin Dupaquier,

Grace Hebert, Joe Dupaquier.

 

   

November Promotions

MKTC's Newest Black Belts

On November 20 & 21 hundreds of Tae Kwon Do students gathered

in Vail/Eagle, Colorado for the 2009 Winter Tae Kwon Do Winter Training.

 9th Degree Black Belt, Dr David Jordan Hosted the event with Colorado

instructor James Lee, a former MKTC student before opening his own dojo.

Sensei Dupaquier was a guest instructor at the event an 3 MKTC students

tested with 24 other candidates for various levels of Black Belt.

To Youth Black Belt: Dominick Paternostro

To Junior Black Belt: Grace Hebert

To 1st Degree Black Belt: Kristin Dupaquier

 MORE PICTURES

 

7 Youth Graduate

Beginners Program

On November 19, 7 students graduated the beginners

program earning Yellow Stripe Belts and moving into the

Intermediate Program.

From Left: Katherine Greene, Sydney Scales, Adam

Oosterling, Brock Steib, James Plaisance, Brittany

Beard,  Jonathan Scholl.

 

2 Graduate the Adult

Beginners Program

On November 19, 2 students graduated the beginners

program earning Yellow Stripe Belts moved into the

Adult Intermediate Program.

Wayne Steib, Marty Gould.

picture forthcoming

 

 

 

October Promotions

"Success doesn't come to you.....you go to it."

October 30 Belt Test

Front left: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez, Dominick Fontana.

Middle left: Kristin Dupaquier, Grant Holmes, Dominick Paternostro, Scott Carbajal, Grace Hebert.

Back left: (Examiners) Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Trevor Buck, Bart Loomis, Travis Bush.

Not Pictured: Hailey Holmes.

 

To Purple Belt: Grant Holmes

To Blue Belt: Scott Carbajal

To Orange Belt: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher

To Yellow Belt: Hailey Holmes, Dominick Fontana, Trent Hernandez, Nathan Kiern

 

3 were approved to test for black belts next month in Colorado on Nov 20 & 21:

Kristin Dupaquier (from Jr to Adult Black), Grace Hebert (Jr Black), Dominick Paternostro (Youth Black)


Louisiana State Championships

   Mandeville Karate Training Center had an awesome showing at the 2009 State Championships

 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier