January 2010

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

3

 
4

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 ridgehands

Yellow Stripes and above

5

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

6

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

7

Advanced Training

Pyong An Forms

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

8

Extra Sparrring

Freestyle and Semi-Freestyle

All Students Welcome

6:00 - 6:45pm

9

Fight Like

a Girl

Ladies Self Defense Program

FREE - Open to the public

Ages 12 & up

10

 

11

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Angles and Distance

Yellow Stripes and above

12

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

13

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

14

Advanced Training

Controlled Techniques

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Advanced Kicking

Yellow Stripes and above

19

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

20

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

21

Advanced Training

Sweeps / Take Downs

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

22

BELT TEST

By Invitation

6:15pm

Spectators welcome

23

MASTERS BOOTCAMP

Yoga and Advanced Training

Masters Club Only

8-10am

24

 

25

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Grabs

Yellow Stripes and above

26

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

27

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

28

Advanced Training

Extreme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

29

30

IKKF Weapons Training

with

9th degree: Bruce Heilman

Saturday: 11am - 4:30pm

Sunday: 10am - 2pm

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

  


January Birthdays

January   3   Chase Appe

January   3   Matthew Aupied

January   4   Ross Allbritton

January   8   Jay Miceli

January  11   Dylan Lingo

January  11   Alyssa Steib

January  12   Leo Labourdette Jr.

January  13   Rachel Ruoss

January  13   Katie Miceli

January  16   Kylie Patterson

January  16   Lucas Plaisance

January  16   James Plaisance

January  19   Nathan Kiern

January  21   Michael Harrison

January  23   Dougie Lee

January  29   Connor Kuhn

January  30   Raeann Boynton

January  30   Nick Locicero

January  31   Regina Coffey


December Promotions

To Brown Belt: Kyle Dozier (2nd), Joey Medina (3rd).

To Purple Belt: Jonathan Dunaway.

To Green Belt: Stephen Barrios.

To Blue Belt: Dillon Gitz, Skylar Re', Easton Baird, Ross Allbritton, Ryan Gould, Patrick Strom, Connor Kuhn, Samuel Jones.

To Orange Belt: Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson.

To Yellow Belt: Ryan Rossi, Chase Appe

"Success doesn't come to you.....you go to it."

December 11 Belt Test

Front left: Dillon Gitz, Skylar Re', Easton Baird, Ross Allbritton, Ryan Gould, Patrick Strom,

Connor Kuhn, Samuel Jones.

Middle left: Ryan Rossi, Chase Appe, Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson, Kyle Dozier, Joey Medina,

Michael Harrison, Jonathan Dunaway, Stephen Barrios.

Back left: (Examiners): Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Kenneth Cooley, Kristin Dupaquier,

Grace Hebert, Joe Dupaquier.

 

   

November Promotions

MKTC's Newest Black Belts

On November 20 & 21 hundreds of Tae Kwon Do students gathered

in Vail/Eagle, Colorado for the 2009 Winter Tae Kwon Do Winter Training.

 9th Degree Black Belt, Dr David Jordan Hosted the event with Colorado

instructor James Lee, a former MKTC student before opening his own dojo.

Sensei Dupaquier was a guest instructor at the event an 3 MKTC students

tested with 24 other candidates for various levels of Black Belt.

To Youth Black Belt: Dominick Paternostro

To Junior Black Belt: Grace Hebert

To 1st Degree Black Belt: Kristin Dupaquier

 MORE PICTURES

 

7 Youth Graduate

Beginners Program

On November 19, 7 students graduated the beginners

program earning Yellow Stripe Belts and moving into the

Intermediate Program.

From Left: Katherine Greene, Sydney Scales, Adam

Oosterling, Brock Steib, James Plaisance, Brittany

Beard,  Jonathan Scholl.

 

2 Graduate the Adult

Beginners Program

On November 19, 2 students graduated the beginners

program earning Yellow Stripe Belts moved into the

Adult Intermediate Program.

Wayne Steib, Marty Gould.

picture forthcoming

 

 

 

October Promotions

"Success doesn't come to you.....you go to it."

October 30 Belt Test

Front left: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez, Dominick Fontana.

Middle left: Kristin Dupaquier, Grant Holmes, Dominick Paternostro, Scott Carbajal, Grace Hebert.

Back left: (Examiners) Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Trevor Buck, Bart Loomis, Travis Bush.

Not Pictured: Hailey Holmes.

 

To Purple Belt: Grant Holmes

To Blue Belt: Scott Carbajal

To Orange Belt: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher

To Yellow Belt: Hailey Holmes, Dominick Fontana, Trent Hernandez, Nathan Kiern

 

3 were approved to test for black belts next month in Colorado on Nov 20 & 21:

Kristin Dupaquier (from Jr to Adult Black), Grace Hebert (Jr Black), Dominick Paternostro (Youth Black)


Louisiana State Championships

   Mandeville Karate Training Center had an awesome showing at the 2009 State Championships

Chase Appe: 3rd in Sparring

Stephen Barrios: 3rd in Sparring

Kenneth Cooley: 4th in Sparring, 1st in Forms

Dominick Paternostro: 1st in Weapons, 1st in Forms

Joe Dupaquier: 1st and Grand Champion in Forms

Kristin Dupaquier: 2nd in Forms, 3rd in Sparring

Ben Richardson: 3rd in Chambara, 1st in Sparring

 

 

Matt Richardson: 4th in Chambara

Kyle Dozier: 1st Sparring, 4th in Forms

Ryan Gould: 1st in Forms

Grace Hebert: 1st in Sparring, 4th in Forms

Trent Hernandez: 3rd in Forms

Grant Holmes: 3rd in Sparring

 

 

 
 

October 17 Dojo Competition

 
 
 
 

Congratulations

Scott Carbajal, Conner Kuhn, Kyle Pennino, Ryan Gould, Eason Baird, Chase Appe,

Katherine Cousins, and Michael Harrison.  

   
     

September Promotions

September 25 Belt Test

Front Left: Charles Ansardi, Marshall Unkauf, Matthew Aupied, Jake Bodie, Gabbie Bush, John Santos, Ryan Gould

2nd Row Left: Kyle Trombatore, Kyle Beckham, Keri Frisard, Josh Van Houten

Back Row Left, Examiners: Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Ashleigh Bridges, Trevor Buck,

Kenneth Cooley, Travis Bush.

 

To  Brown Belt: Joshua Van Houten (1st degree)

To Green Belt: Matthew Aupied

To Blue Belt: Jake Bodie, Marshall Unkauf

To Orange Belt: Charles Ansardi, Kyle Trombatore, Kyle Beckham, Ryan Gould, John Santos

To Yellow Belt:   Gabbie Bush, Keri Frisard

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier