August 2010

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

1

 
2

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

3
 

4

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

5

 

6

 Speed Strength and Conditioning

 6:15 - 7pm

Leadership Team 1 and 2

6:00 - 7:00pm

 

7

 

8

 

9

Public School Resumes

 

Dojo Open

No 6:15 CLass

10

 

11

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

12

 

13

 Belt Test

6:00pm

By invitation only

14

Tournament

Alexandria, LA

for all Yellow Stripes and above

15

 

16

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

17

 

18

 

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

19

 

20

 

 

 

21

 

22

 

23

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

24

 

25

Weapons Class

Leadership Team 1 & 2

6:15 - 7pm

26

 

27

28

Tournament

Pelican Park

for all Yellow Stripes and above

29

 
30

Speed Strength and Conditioning

Leadership Teams 1 and 2

6:15 - 7pm

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

  


August Birthdays

                   August    1   Keaton Williams

              August    4   William Stokes

              August    4   Donald Garvey

              August    5   Billy Theriot

              August    6   Brandye Cousins

              August  12   Thomas Cousins

              August  18   Albert Sinopoli

             

                  August  21   Matthew Richardson

              August  21   Benjamin Richardson

                   August  26   Lee Saucier

              August  27   Martin Gould

              August  27   Grant Holmes

              August  28   Katherine Cousins

              August  30   Ashleigh Bridges     

   

 


August 28th Tournament Information

Click Here


 

August 14th - Keichu Classic - Alexandria, LA

 

August Promotions

 

Fight Like A Girl Self Defense Seminar

July Promotions
Adelouwa Adegbite and Sensei Travis

 

July 2010 World Championships in Dallas, Texas

AWARDS EARNED BY MANDEVILLE KARATE STUDENTS

Chris Bertucci: 4th place in Weapons, 4th place in Forms, and 4th place in Sparring

Travis Bush: 3rd place in Weapons, 2nd place in Forms, 3rd place in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier: 3rd place in Forms, 4th place in Sparring

Kyle Dozier: 4th place in Continuous Sparring

Ryan Rossi: 3rd place in Forms

Kyle Trombatore: 1st place in Sparring

Charley Ingraham: 4th place in Weapons and  2nd place in Forms

Dominick Paternostro: 3rd place in Weapons and 2nd place in Sparring

Keri Frisard: 2nd place in Weapons, 2nd place in Forms, and 1st place in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier: 1st place in Team Forms (3 person teams, synchronized)

   

   

   

   

   

   

 

 

 
   

 

June Promotions

 

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: D'Ann Stephens

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Katie Miceli

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Joseph Wolff, Clifton Arnold, Grant Holmes

To Purple Belt: Stephen Barrios

To Green Belt: Easton Baird, Jacob Carbajal, Kyle Trombatore

To Blue Belt: Ryan Rossi, Keri Frisard, Hailey Holmes,

 Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson

To Orange Belt: Marty Gould, Chris Bertucci

To Yellow Belt: Lee Saucier, Chase Theriot, Billy Theriot, Addysin Taylor

June Yellow Stripe Promotions

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Viktoria Bealer, Steven Berry, Jacob Kruppa, Brandon Barousse, Tyler Kiern, Albert Sinopoli

Examiners: Travis Bush, Dominick Paternostro, Josh Van Houten, Shay Oliphant

 

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Ali Legnon, Brock Zornes, Ty Ackerman, Donovan Zornes, Matthew Carroll

Examiners: Travis Bush, Kyle Dozier

 

Yellow Stripes from left to right: Adeniran Adegbite and Ademola Adegbite
     

 


June Dojo Competition

First Place Winners from each division from left to right:

Ryan Gould, Stephen Barrios, Trent Hernandez, and

Chase Appe.

Dr. Jordan's Seminar and Black Belt Test

Mandeville Karate Training Center had two students test for their

black belts on May 8th.  They endured 9 hours of intense

training and testing, and in the end both Thomas Cousins and

Joshua Van Houten received their black belts.


April Promotions

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: Rachel Waesche, Bea Weasche

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Caleb Landreth

To Purple Belt: Cathy Hunter

To Green Belt: Ryan Gould, Dillon Gitz, Scott Carbajal

To Blue Belt: Charles Ansardi

To Orange Belt: Gabbie Bush, Pierson Whitten

To Yellow Belt: Conner Prinzo, Katherine Green, Alyssa Steib, Brock Steib

Front left: K. G., Charles Asardi, Pierson Whitten, Gabbie Bush, Conner Prinzo, Brock Steib, Alyssa Steib

Middle left: Bea Waesche, Rachel Waesche, Dillon Gitz, Ryan Gould, Caleb Landreth, Scott Carbajal,

Cathy Hunter

rear left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Bart Loomis


April Dojo Competition

 

Above - April 17, 2010 Dojo Competition Winners

from left: Grant Holmes, Chase Appe, Ryan Gould,

Jacob Carbajal


March Promotions

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Nicholas Miceli.

To 3rd Degree Brown Belt: Kyle Pennino, Jamal London, Summer Malanders.

To Purple Belt: Mason Carbajal.

To Green Belt: Marshall, Unkauf, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina, Jameson Hussey,

To Blue Belt: Kyle Beckham.

To Orange Belt: TJ Elkins, Dominick Fontana, Hailey Holmes, Ryan Rossi,

Dylan Kingsbury, Katherine Cousins, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez.

To Yellow Belt: Marty Gould, Blake Bullard.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Rachel Ruoss, Billy Theriot, Justin Paek, Meaghan Gravelle, Ally Couvillion

Front left: Jameson Hussey, Marshall, Unkauf, Dominick Fontana, Katherine Cousins, Trent Hernandez,

Nathan Kiern, Ryan Rossi, Jake Bodie, Matthew Medina.

Middle left: Nicholas Miceli, Mason Carbajal, Jamal London, TJ Elkins, Marty Gould, Blake Bullard,

Hailey Holmes, Dylan Kingsbury, Kyle Beckham, Kyle Pennino, Summer Malanders,

Rear left (Examiners): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Kenneth Cooley,

Dominick Paternostro, Bart Loomis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Front Left: Ally Couvillion, Rachel Ruoss, Justin Paek,

Middle left: Meaghan Gravelle, Billy Theriot

Rear left (instructors): Travis Bush, Kyle Trombatore,

Stephen Barrios.

 

 

January Promotions

To Brown Belt: Thomas Cousins (1st), Jonah Boudreaux and Dallas Matamoros (2nd).

To Purple Belt: Peter Mariano, Tyler Gegenheimer.

To Blue Belt: Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Jacob Carbajal.

To Orange Belt: Sean Cousins, Keri Frisard, Levi Howard, Brandye Cousins.

To Yellow Belt: Marissa Vincent, Pierson Whitten.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Emily Theriot, Brooke Appe, Alex Canas, Dalton Hanson, Lee Saucier, Alyssa Steib, Chase Theriot,

Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis, Nick Cox, James Hayes.

Front Left: Jacob Carbajal, Kyle Trombatore, Dougie Lee, Pierson Whitten, Brandye Cousins, Keri Frisard,

Marissa Vincent, Levi Howard.

Middle Left: Sean Cousins, Jonah Boudreaux, Dallas Matamoros, Tyler Gegenheimer, Peter Mariano,

Thomas Cousins

Rear Left (Examiners): Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Grace Hebert,

Bart Loomis, Dominick Paternostro.

New Yellow Stripe Belts

Front Left: Lee Saucier, Alex Canas, Brooke Appe, Alyssa Steib, Dalton Hanson

Second Row: Nick Cox, James Hayes, Chase Theriot, Emily Theriot, Kyle Gould, Murdock Mcinnis.

 

Louisiana State Championships

   Mandeville Karate Training Center had an awesome showing at the 2009 State Championships

 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier