September 2009

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 
August 31

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Grabs

Yellow Stripes and Above

1

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

2

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

3

Advanced Training

Sweeps and Takedowns

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

4

DOJO

CLOSED

5

 

6

 

7

DOJO

CLOSED

Labor Day

8

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

9

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

10

Advanced Training

Board Breaking

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

11

Extra Training

Basics and Flying Kicks

Yellow Stripes & above

5:15pm

12

TOURNAMENT

Yellow Stripes & above

Lafayette, LA

13

 

14

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Angles

Yellow Stripes and above

15

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

16

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

17

Advanced Training

Extreme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

18

Extra Sparrring

Freestyle and Semi-Freestyle

All Students Welcome

6:15pm

19

 

20

 

21

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Speed & Strength

Yellow Stripes and above

22

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

23

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

24

Advanced Training

Controlled Techniques

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

25

BELT TEST

By Invitation

6:30pm

26

TOURNAMENT

Yellow Stripes & above

Quitman, LA

 

27

 

28

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Advanced Kicking

Yellow Stripes and above

29

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

30

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

Oct 1

Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

Oct 2

 

Oct 3

MASTERS BOOTCAMP

Masters Club Only

7-10:30am

Extra Training

Basics and Sparring

Yellow Stripes & above

9:30-10:30am

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

September Birthdays  

         September    2   Sophie Goodgion

September    6   Abigail Lafont

September  10   Bart Loomis

September  12   Tyler Kiern

September  13   Gabbie Bush

September  14   Gretchen

September  14   David Rogillio

September  23   Mark Hussey

September  23   Monique Dupaquier

September  28   Melissa Carbajal

September  29   Joshua Van Houten


September Promotions

September 3 Yellow Stripe Test

4 individuals earned their Yellow Stripe Belts and graduated from the Youth beginners

program into the intermediate program.

Front Row(L): Evan Miller, Brock McNeill

Back Row(L): Chase Appe, Marissa Vincent, Instructor Joe Dupaquier.

 

     
 

August Promotions

August 21 Belt Test

Front Left: TJ Elkins, Katherine Cousins, Isabella Oakes, Alex Oakes, Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson, Dylan Kingsbury, Sean Cousins.

2nd Row Left: Brandye Cousins, Conner Kuhn, Skylar Re', Ross Allbritton, Nick Locicero, Jameson Hussey, Trevor Schott.

3rd Row Left: Thomas Cousins, Jay Micelli, Sean Goodgion, Cathy Hunter, Peter Mariano.

Back Row Left, Examiners: Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Bart Loomis, Trevor Buck, Leo Labourdette, Travis Bush.

 

To  Brown Belt: Thomas Cousins (2nd degree), Jay Micelli, Sean Goodgion (3rd degree)

To Green Belt: Cathy Hunter, Peter Mariano.

To Blue Belt: Jameson Hussey, Trevor Schott.

To Orange Belt: Conner Kuhn, Skylar Re', Ross Allbritton, Nick Locicero

To Yellow Belt:   TJ Elkins, Katherine Cousins, Isabella Oakes, Alex Oakes, Matt Richardson, Ben Richardson, Dylan Kingsbury, Sean Cousins, Brandye Cousins.


August Dojo Competition Results

31 students participated for two hours in an exciting event that included Forms, One-Steps, Flying Kicks,

Push-Ups, Deep Knee Bends, and Bridges.

This months winners are:

Front Left: Dillon Gitz, Jacob Carbajal, Marshall Unkauf, Trent Hernandez

Back Left: Joey Medina, Jonathan Dunaway, Kyle Trombatore, Ryan Rossi, Ryan Gould


Ultimate Fitness Challenge

During the summer, MKTC's Black Belt Club and Master's Club members were given opportunities

 to record attempts at max amounts of push-ups, deep knee bend, bridges, and sit-ups.

They were also awarded bonus points for extra classes and tournament attendance.

The students were divided into youth, teen, and 16 and over divisions, the following received awards:

Ultimate Sit-Ups: Dominick Paternostro, Caleb Landreth, Walter Delle.

Ultimate Push-Ups: Joey Medina, Peter Mariano, Kenneth Cooley.

Ultimate Knee Bends: Joey Medina, Caleb Landreth, Sean Goodgion.

Ultimate Bridge: Ethan Lafont, Abby Lafont, Kenneth Cooley

Ultimate Class Attendance: Kyle Pennino, Stephen Barrios, Kristin Dupaquier.

 

Ultimate Fitness (total points): Joey Medina, Peter Mariano, Kenneth Cooley

 

Future Instructor Award: Kyle Pennino

 


2009 World Karate / Tae Kwon Do Championships Results

Not only did MKTC do well at the event, But Sensei Dupaquier, a Karate Hall of Fame inductee in 1990, had one of his students inducted in the 2009 class. James Lee started training with Sensei Dupaquier as a teenager and later opened up his own dojo in Vail (Eagle), Colorado. James is not only a fierce, top ranked fighter, but was also this years USKA Instructor of the Year.

 

Ashleigh Bridges: 4th in Forms

Kenneth Cooley: 3rd in Sparring

Katherine Cousins: 4th in Sparring

Katy Hoogerwerf: 3rd Sparring,

Bart Loomis: 4th in Weapons

Matthew O'Brien: 4th in Sparring

Thomas Cousins: 4th in Sparring

Monique Dupaquier: 4th in Forms

Grace Hebert: 4th in Sparring

Dominick Paternostro: 3rd in Forms

James Lee: 2nd in Sparring, 1st in Forms

Sean Cousins: 4th in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Walter Delle: 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Forms, 2nd in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier: 3rd in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Kyle Trombatore: 4th in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Ben Richardson/Matt Richardson/Sean Cousins: 4th in Team Forms

More Pictures

 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier