November 2009

       

Printable Calendar (publisher file)   

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

1

 
2

Geaux Saints

We will Close at 8:00pm

3

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

4

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

5

Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

6

Extra Sparrring

Freestyle and Semi-Freestyle

All Students Welcome

6:15pm

7

TOURNAMENT

Yellow Stripes & above

Cotton Valley, LA

8

 

9

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Speed & Strength

Yellow Stripes and above

10

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

11

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

12

Advanced Training

Controlled Techniques

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

13

 

14

TOURNAMENT

Yellow Stripes & above

Houston, TX

15

 

16

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Offense VS Defense

Yellow Stripes and above

17

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

18

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

19

Advanced Training

Extreme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

20

TKD Training

Black Belt Club, Master's Club

Eagle/Vail, CO

MKTC will have 3 students testing for black belt.

21

TKD Training

Black Belt Club, Master's Club

Eagle/Vail, CO

MKTC will have 3 students testing for black belt.

22

 

23

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Grabs

Yellow Stripes and above

24

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

25

DOJO

CLOSED

26

DOJO

CLOSED

Have a Happy Thanksgiving

27

DOJO

CLOSED

28

 

 

29

 

30

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Speed & Strength

Yellow Stripes and above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

November Birthdays  

November     6   Patrick Munger

November     7   Summer Malanders

November     8   Jameson Hussey

November   10   Abby Couvillion

November   10   Brandon McShane

November   10   Tyler Fisher

November   10   Rachel Waesche

November   10   Beatrice Waesche

November   18   DAnn Stephens

November   26   Patrick Strom

November   29   Peyton Cuccia

November   29   Grace Hebert


October Promotions

"Success doesn't come to you.....you go to it."

October 30 Belt Test

Front left: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher, Nathan Kiern, Trent Hernandez, Dominick Fontana.

Middle left: Kristin Dupaquier, Grant Holmes, Dominick Paternostro, Scott Carbajal, Grace Hebert.

Back left: (Examiners) Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Trevor Buck, Bart Loomis, Travis Bush.

Not Pictured: Hailey Holmes.

 

To Purple Belt: Grant Holmes

To Blue Belt: Scott Carbajal

To Orange Belt: Dylan Fisher, Tyler Fisher

To Yellow Belt: Hailey Holmes, Dominick Fontana, Trent Hernandez, Nathan Kiern

 

3 were approved to test for black belts next month in Colorado on Nov 20 & 21:

Kristin Dupaquier (from Jr to Adult Black), Grace Hebert (Jr Black), Dominick Paternostro (Youth Black)


Louisiana State Championships

   Mandeville Karate Training Center had an awesome showing at the 2009 State Championships

Chase Appe: 3rd in Sparring

Stephen Barrios: 3rd in Sparring

Kenneth Cooley: 4th in Sparring, 1st in Forms

Dominick Paternostro: 1st in Weapons, 1st in Forms

Joe Dupaquier: 1st and Grand Champion in Forms

Kristin Dupaquier: 2nd in Forms, 3rd in Sparring

Ben Richardson: 3rd in Chambara, 1st in Sparring

 

 

Matt Richardson: 4th in Chambara

Kyle Dozier: 1st Sparring, 4th in Forms

Ryan Gould: 1st in Forms

Grace Hebert: 1st in Sparring, 4th in Forms

Trent Hernandez: 3rd in Forms

Grant Holmes: 3rd in Sparring

 

 

 
 

October 17 Dojo Competition

 
 
 
 

Congratulations

Scott Carbajal, Conner Kuhn, Kyle Pennino, Ryan Gould, Eason Baird, Chase Appe,

Katherine Cousins, and Michael Harrison.  

   
     

September Promotions

September 25 Belt Test

Front Left: Charles Ansardi, Marshall Unkauf, Matthew Aupied, Jake Bodie, Gabbie Bush, John Santos, Ryan Gould

2nd Row Left: Kyle Trombatore, Kyle Beckham, Keri Frisard, Josh Van Houten

Back Row Left, Examiners: Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Ashleigh Bridges, Trevor Buck,

Kenneth Cooley, Travis Bush.

 

To  Brown Belt: Joshua Van Houten (1st degree)

To Green Belt: Matthew Aupied

To Blue Belt: Jake Bodie, Marshall Unkauf

To Orange Belt: Charles Ansardi, Kyle Trombatore, Kyle Beckham, Ryan Gould, John Santos

To Yellow Belt:   Gabbie Bush, Keri Frisard

 

September 22 Yellow Stripe Test

5 individuals earned their Yellow Stripe Belts and graduated from the Youth beginners

program into the intermediate program.

Front Row(L): Conner Vincent, Pierson Whitten, Conner Prinzo, Lucas Plaisance, Madeline Costa.

Back Row: Instructor Travis Bush.

 
 

 

September 3 Yellow Stripe Test

4 individuals earned their Yellow Stripe Belts and graduated from the Youth beginners

program into the intermediate program.

Front Row(L): Evan Miller, Brock McNeill

Back Row(L): Chase Appe, Marissa Vincent, Instructor Joe Dupaquier.

 

     
 

Ultimate Fitness Challenge

During the summer, MKTC's Black Belt Club and Master's Club members were given opportunities

 to record attempts at max amounts of push-ups, deep knee bend, bridges, and sit-ups.

They were also awarded bonus points for extra classes and tournament attendance.

The students were divided into youth, teen, and 16 and over divisions, the following received awards:

Ultimate Sit-Ups: Dominick Paternostro, Caleb Landreth, Walter Delle.

Ultimate Push-Ups: Joey Medina, Peter Mariano, Kenneth Cooley.

Ultimate Knee Bends: Joey Medina, Caleb Landreth, Sean Goodgion.

Ultimate Bridge: Ethan Lafont, Abby Lafont, Kenneth Cooley

Ultimate Class Attendance: Kyle Pennino, Stephen Barrios, Kristin Dupaquier.

 

Ultimate Fitness (total points): Joey Medina, Peter Mariano, Kenneth Cooley

 

Future Instructor Award: Kyle Pennino

 


2009 World Karate / Tae Kwon Do Championships Results

Not only did MKTC do well at the event, But Sensei Dupaquier, a Karate Hall of Fame inductee in 1990, had one of his students inducted in the 2009 class. James Lee started training with Sensei Dupaquier as a teenager and later opened up his own dojo in Vail (Eagle), Colorado. James is not only a fierce, top ranked fighter, but was also this years USKA Instructor of the Year.

 

Ashleigh Bridges: 4th in Forms

Kenneth Cooley: 3rd in Sparring

Katherine Cousins: 4th in Sparring

Katy Hoogerwerf: 3rd Sparring,

Bart Loomis: 4th in Weapons

Matthew O'Brien: 4th in Sparring

Thomas Cousins: 4th in Sparring

Monique Dupaquier: 4th in Forms

Grace Hebert: 4th in Sparring

Dominick Paternostro: 3rd in Forms

James Lee: 2nd in Sparring, 1st in Forms

Sean Cousins: 4th in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Walter Delle: 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Forms, 2nd in Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier: 3rd in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Kyle Trombatore: 4th in Sparring, 2nd in Forms

Ben Richardson/Matt Richardson/Sean Cousins: 4th in Team Forms

More Pictures

 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier