April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

2

Sparring Class

Speed and Strength

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

3

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

4

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

5

Advanced Training

Sparring 2 or 3 on 1 (drills)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

6

Extra Training

Yellow Stripes & above

5:15 - 6:15pm


Beginning Sparring

White Belts and Yellow Stripes

6:15 - 7:15pm

7

 

8

 

 

9

Sparring Class

Grabs and Traps

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

10

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club 

11

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

12

Advanced Training

Extreme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

13

Dojo Competition

Yellow Stripes & above

7:15 - 9:00pm (must sign up)

14

Tournament

Waxahachie, TX

 

www.jumpkick.com

 

15

 

16

Sparring Class

Angles (moving off line)

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

17    Happy St Patrick's Day

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club 

18

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

19

Advanced Training

Sweeps / Take Downs / Joint Locks

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

20

 

21

Extra Sparring

White Belts and Above

9 - 10am


Master's Club Training

Master's Club Only

10 - 11:30am

 

22

 

23

Sparring Class

Advanced Kicking

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

24

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

25

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

26      Belt Test - 6:15pm

Advanced Training

Flying Kicks / Board Breaking

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

27

 

28

Tournament

The Colony, TX

 

www.jumpkick.com

 

29

 

30

Sparring Class

Speed and Strength

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

31

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

April 1

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

April 2

Advanced Training

New Forms and Techniques (Student Request)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

April 3

 

April 4

Extra Training

Sweeps / Take Downs

Yellow Stripes & above, 9-10am


Extreme Training

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Yellow Stripes & above, 10-11am

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

  

2009 National Championship Information   CLICK HERE


March Birthdays

March    5 Alexander Plaisance

March    6

Dillon Todd

March    8

Eric Pohlmann

March    8

Rebecca Effler

March  11 Devin Poissenot
March  11 Michael OBrien
March  12 Jeremy Plauche

March  14

Jorden Semel

March  19

Travis Bush

March  21

Justin Ronquillo

March  26

Jake Bodie

March  26 Ethan Chiu
March  26 Joseph Wolff
March  29 Samuel Jones
March  30 Julie Boynton
March  30 Dalton Henkhaus
March  30 Brandon Pohlmann

  


2009 Summer Karate Kamps

Sessions:

Session I:            May 25 May 29

Session II:          June 1 June 5

Session III:         June 8 June 12

Session IV:         June 15 June 19

Session V:          July 6 July 10

Session VI:         July 13 July 17

Hours:                                                        

Kamp Hours     9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

**Children are to bring lunch & drink daily

Tuition:                                                        

Cost: $125.00 per session or $35 day

  • Family discounts

  • Before Care available as early as 7am

  • After Care available as late as 6pm

Registration Fee: (one time payment)

  • $50.00 for New Students - includes t-shirt and uniform

  • $10.00 for all existing students - includes t-shirt

 

 
         
 

March 13th Dojo Competition

 

Winners:

Front left: Logan Lee, Tyler Gegenheimer,

Jack Harper, Marshall Unkauf, Michael Harrison.

Back left: Dillon Gitz, Stephen Barrios,

Andrew Binder, Skylar Re'.

Walter Delle FLIES over 9 shields with a flying side kick.

 
 

Regional Championships

On Feb 14th several MKTC team members traveled to Ruston for the 2009 SOuth Central Regional Championships

Kenneth Cooley, 2nd Sparring, 1st Forms

Walter Delle,  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Dominick Paternostro, 2nd Chambara, 1st Sparring, 1st Weapons, 2nd Forms

Grace Hebert, 2nd Sparring

Dallas Matamoros, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Chambara

Matthew O'Brien, 2nd Sparring

Brandon Pohlmann, 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring, 3rd Weapons,

Jeffrey Pohlmann, 2nd Sparring, 4th Forms, 4th Weapons

Jonathan Dunaway, 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

 

 

 

IKKF Winter Training

2009 IKKF Winter Camp

The group included participants from Louisiana, Pennsylvania, Arizona, and New Mexico

 

 

 

Mr Heilman taught many weapons over the weekend, including the 4' jo

 

Hips, hips hips, you have to use those hips

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Class with Greg Holmes

 

Snack Time = King Cake

Dinner at Bear's

Test Candidates and Board

Karaoke at Cat's

Joe and Monique,

the proud hosts IKKF Winter Camp

 

 

 

Fun in the French Quarter


January  / February Promotions

 

     

13 Earn New Ranks at January Test (1/29/09)  More Pictures

Front Left: Jonathan Dunaway, Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Joey Medina, Jacob Carbajal, Alex Rapson.

Middle Left: Levi Howard, Stephen Barrios, Dominic Neill, Christopher, Alex Plaisance, Emily Boylan.

Back Left (Examiners): Brandon Pohlman, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Leo Labourdette.

 

Jaden Quinn was promoted to

Yellow Stripe on Jan 6

 

 

 

7 Graduate Beginners Program / Earn Yellow Stripe Belts (1/28/09)   More Pictures

Front Left: Ryan Gould, Skyler Re', Conner Kuhn, Kyle Beckham, Richard Lallande, Dalton Henkhaus, Brennon Fanguy.

Back Left (Examiners): Kyle Dozier, Timmy Parks, Brandon Pohlmann, Kyle Pennino.

 

3 make Yellow Belts (2/19/09)

Front Left: Scott Carbajal, Dylan Fisher,

Tyler Fisher.

Pictured with Examiners Jeff Pohlmann

 and Travis Bush

 

 
 

 January 17 - Tournament Results

The Mandeville Karate Training Center participated in a USKA sanctioned event on January 17th at Pelican Park. 39 individuals competed, here is how they placed:

   

        Easton Baird

              4th                      Forms

       Konrad Barach

                    3rd                      Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Stephen Barrios

                    4th                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Kyle Beckham

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    4th                      Forms

       Andrew Binder

                    1st                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Forms

       Jake Bodie

                    4th                      Sparring

       Jonah Boudreaux

                    4th                      Weapons

                    4th                      Sparring

       Emily Boylan

                    1st                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Canyon Celestin

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       Kenneth Cooley

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Pete Copping

                    4th                      Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Walter Delle

                    1st                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Kyle Dozier

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

                    4th                      Weapons

       Stephen Gebbia

                    4th                      Sparring

       Dillon Gitz

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    4th                      Forms

       Chris Gonzales

                    3rd                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Ryan Gould

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Grace Hebert

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Samuel Jones

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Caleb Landreth

                    1st                      Forms

                    4th                      Weapons

                    1st                      Sparring

       Bart Loomis

                    2nd                     Weapons

       Peter Mariano

                    4th                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Dominic Neill

                    4th                      Sparring

       Matthew O'Brien

                    1st                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       Timmy Parks

                    3rd                      Weapons

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Forms

       Dominick Paternostro

                    1st                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Weapons

       Abbegayle Phares

                    4th                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Brandon Pohlmann

                    1st                      Sparring

                    1st                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Weapons

                    3rd                      Forms

       Eric Pohlmann

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Jeffrey Pohlmann

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    4th                      Weapons

       Devin Poissenot

                    4th                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Daniel Provenzano

                    3rd                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Skylar Re'

                    1st                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       J. Brady Roth

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       John Santos

                    4th                      Sparring

       Marshall Unkauf

                    4th                      Forms

       Joseph Wolff

                    1st                      Forms

                    4th                      Sparring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

 

 


January 3rd Black and Brown Belt Bootcamp

6am - Noon,  6 hours of grueling training to start the new year


 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier