June 2009

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

KARATE

KAMP

Monday - Friday

week 2 of 6

1

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

How to Fight 2 on 1

Yellow Stripes and Above

2

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

3

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

4

Advanced Training

X-treme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

5

 

6

 

7

KARATE

KAMP

Monday - Friday

week 3 of 6

 

8

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Grabs and Traps

Yellow Stripes and Above

9

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

10

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

11

Advanced Training

Fighting 2 on 1

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

12

Extra Training

Sparring Drills

Yellow Stripes & above

5:15pm

13

Extra Training

Yellow Stripes & above

9-10am


X-treme Training

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Yellow Stripes & above

10-11am

14

KARATE

KAMP

Monday - Friday

week 4 of 6

15

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Angles

Yellow Stripes and above

16

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

17

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

18

Advanced Training

FITNESS CHALLENGE

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

19

Extra Training

Flying Kicks

Yellow Stripes & above

5:15pm

 

20

 

21

 

22

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Advanced Kicking

Yellow Stripes and above

23

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Grabs and Traps

Yellow Stripes and Above


Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

24

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

25

Advanced Training

Sweeps / Takedowns

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

26

 

27

DOJO

CLOSED

Instructors Training

in Reading, PA

 

28

DOJO

CLOSED

Instructors Training

in Reading, PA

29

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Yellow Stripes and above

30

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

July 1

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

July 2

Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt Club, Masters Club

July 3

Beginning Sparring

White Belts & Yellow Stripes

6:15pm

July 4

 

 

JULY KARATE KAMPS

week 4 and 5 of 6

July 6 - 10    and    July 13 - 17

more info below

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

June Birthdays  

June   4      Christian Dietz

June   5      Christopher

June   9      Canyon Celestin

June   9      Dillon Gitz

June   11    Ethan Lafont

June   20    Cathy Hunter

June   22    Kyle Beckham

June   23    Nicholas Miceli

June   23    Skylar Monjure

June   24    Nicholas Rabalais


June Promotions

June 26th Weapons Black Belt Test - Reading, PA

MKTC's Newest Black Belt

Congratulations........

Bart Loomis - 1st Degree Black Belt

 

Also receiving weapons promotions with Bart Loomis were:

Jeffery Pohlmann - 2nd degree

Brandon Pohlmann - 2nd degree

Joe Dupaquier - 4th degree

 

June 5th Yellow Stripe Test

 

3 individuals used the summer Karate Kamps to speed up their road to Yellow

Stripe Belt and graduation from the beginners program into the intermediate

program.

Front Row(L): Sean Cousins, Gabbie Bush, Katherine Cousins.

Back Row(L): Instructors Brandon Pohlmann, Travis Bush, Kristin Dupaquier.

 

 

 


May Promotions

New Black Belts

May 23rd Black Belt Test - Ruston, LA

Congratulations........

Kenneth Cooley - 2nd Degree Black Belt  .

Ashleigh Bridges - Junior Black Belt

 

More Pictures

 

      May 14th Belt Test                            more pictures

To 1st Degree Brown Belt: Abby Lafont, Dominick Paternostro

To 2nd Degree Brown Belt: Matthew O'Brien, Jeffery Pohlmann, Bea Waesche, Rachel Waesche

To Green Belt: Paris Weathersby

To Blue Belt: Daniel Provenzano, Peter Mariano, Matthew Medina

To Orange Belt: Marshall Unkauf, Patrick Strom

To Yellow Belt: Ryan Gould, Richard Lallande, Conner Kohn, Ethan Chui, Dalton Henkhaus, Kyle Beckham, Skylar Re', Brady Roth, Logan Lee, Konrad Barach, Stephen Gebbia.

NOTE: Ashleigh Bridges participated in the the test in preparation for her Jr Black Belt Test on May 23rd. Good Luck Ashleigh !!!!!!!

 

May 27th Yellow Stripe Test

 

6 individuals earned their Yellow Stripe Belts graduating the beginners program into the intermediate program.

Front Row(L): Victor Morales, Matt Richardson, Conner Burns, Ben Richardson.

Back Row(L): Instructor Brandon Pohlmann, Alex Oakes, Isabella Oakes.

 

May 28th Yellow Stripe Test

 

3 ladies graduated the beginners program, earned their Yellow Stripe Belts and will be moving into the intermediate program.

Front Row(L): Charmin Duhe, Gretchen Richardson, Brandye Cousins

Back Row(L) Instructors Brandon Pohlmann and Jeffrey Pohlmann

 

     

2009 Summer Karate Kamps

Sessions:

Session I:           May 25 - May 29

Session II:          June 1 - June 5

Session III:         June 8 - June 12

Session IV:        June 15 - June 19

Session V:         July 6 - July 10

Session VI:        July 13 - July 17

Hours:                                                        

Kamp Hours     9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

**Children are to bring lunch & drink daily

Tuition:                                                        

Cost: $125.00 per session or $35 day

  • Family discounts

  • Before Care available as early as 7am

  • After Care available as late as 6pm

Registration Fee: (one time payment)

  • $50.00 for New Students - includes t-shirt and uniform

  • $10.00 for all existing students - includes t-shirt

 
         

Monroe Tournament, May 2

     

MKTC Boasts Two 2009 National Champions

Congratulations:

 

Kristin Dupaquier - 1st Place Forms

 

Dominick Paternostro - 1st Place Weapons

       (Also 3rd place Sparring, 5th Place Forms)   


April Dojo Competition


March Promotions

      March 26th Belt Test

To Purple Belt: Joseph Wolff

To Green Belt: Michael Harrison, Tyler Gegenheimer, Andrew Binder

To Orange Belt: Dougie Lee, Jake Bodie, Jameson Hussey, Sam Jones

To Yellow Belt: Ross Allbrittion, Easton Baird, Nick Locicero, John Santos,

Dillion Gitz, Charles Ansardi, Taylor MacEachern, Aaron Zambiasi

 

 

March Promotions, Beginner Class Graduation

March 31st

Adult / Teen Beginners Class

To Yellow Stripe Belt: (front left) William

 Goodman, Michael Goodman, Dylan

Kingsbury, Kyle Trombatore

(back left): Instructor Brandon Pohlmann,

T.J. Elkins, Ricky Brown, Instructor Jeffery

Pohlmann.

 
     

 

March 31

Youth Beginners Class

To Yellow Stripe Belt: (front left) Bree Hickey, Canyon Celestin, Braydin Hutchins

(back left): Instructor Brandon Pohlmann, Instructor Jeffery Pohlmann.

     
     

March 13th Dojo Competition

 

Winners:

Front left: Logan Lee, Tyler Gegenheimer,

Jack Harper, Marshall Unkauf, Michael Harrison.

Back left: Dillon Gitz, Stephen Barrios,

Andrew Binder, Skylar Re'.

 

 

 

 

 

Walter Delle FLIES over 9 shields with a flying side kick.

 

 

 

 

 
 

 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier