April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

2

Sparring Class

 Heavy Bags / Focus Mitts

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

3

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

4

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

5

Weapons Training

(2 Classes)

1) Advanced Tunfa, Sai, Nunchaku

2) Introduction to Tunfa

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

6

Extra Training

Yellow Stripes & above

5:15 - 6:15pm

7

IKKF Weapons Training

with

9th degree: Bruce Heilman

10am - 4pm

8

IKKF Weapons Training

with

9th degree: Bruce Heilman

10am - 2pm

9

Sparring Class

 Grabs and Traps

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

10

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

11

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

12

Advanced Training

Bunkai: Pyong An 1 - 3

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

13

DOJO CLOSED

Mandeville Parade

14

Tournament

Ruston, LA

 

www.jumpkick.com

15

 

16

Sparring Class

 Open Fighting Stances

6:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

17

Weapons Training

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

18

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

19

Advanced Training

Joint Locks / Throws

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

20

DOJO CLOSED

Mandeville Parade

 

21

 

22

 

23

DOJO CLOSED

24

DOJO CLOSED

Mardi Gras

25

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

26

Advanced Training

Flying Kicks / Board Breaking

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

27

 

28

Tournament

Alexandria, LA

 

www.jumpkick.com

 

             

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

February Birthdays  

 
February 1 Jaden Quinn
February 6 Stefan Sundeen
February 7 Dominick Paternostro
February 10 Joey Medina
February 10 Jonah Boudreaux
February 13 Logan Lee
February 14 Stephen Barrios
February 16 Clifton Arnold
February 20 Stephen Hall
February 27 Jeffrey Pohlmann
February 28 John Santos

Regional Championships

On Feb 14th several MKTC team members traveled to Ruston for the 2009 SOuth Central Regional Championships

Kenneth Cooley, 2nd Sparring, 1st Forms

Walter Delle,  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Dominick Paternostro, 2nd Chambara, 1st Sparring, 1st Weapons, 2nd Forms

Grace Hebert, 2nd Sparring

Dallas Matamoros, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Chambara

Matthew O'Brien, 2nd Sparring

Brandon Pohlmann, 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring, 3rd Weapons,

Jeffrey Pohlmann, 2nd Sparring, 4th Forms, 4th Weapons

Jonathan Dunaway, 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

 

 

 

IKKF Winter Training

2009 IKKF Winter Camp

The group included participants from Louisiana, Pennsylvania, Arizona, and New Mexico

 

 

 

Mr Heilman taught many weapons over the weekend, including the 4' jo

 

Hips, hips hips, you have to use those hips

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Class with Greg Holmes

 

Snack Time = King Cake

Dinner at Bear's

Test Candidates and Board

Karaoke at Cat's

Joe and Monique,

the proud hosts IKKF Winter Camp

 

 

 

Fun in the French Quarter


January Promotions

 

     

13 Earn New Ranks at January Test (1/29/09)  More Pictures

Front Left: Jonathan Dunaway, Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Joey Medina, Jacob Carbajal, Alex Rapson.

Middle Left: Levi Howard, Stephen Barrios, Dominic Neill, Christopher, Alex Plaisance, Emily Boylan.

Back Left (Examiners): Brandon Pohlman, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Leo Labourdette.

 

Jaden Quinn was promoted to

Yellow Stripe on Jan 6

 

 

 

 

7 Graduate Beginners Program / Earn Yellow Stripe Belts (1/28/09)   More Pictures

Front Left: Ryan Gould, Skyler Re', Conner Kuhn, Kyle Beckham, Richard Lallande, Dalton Henkhaus, Brennon Fanguy.

Back Left (Examiners): Kyle Dozier, Timmy Parks, Brandon Pohlmann, Kyle Pennino.

   

 

 
 

 January 17 - Tournament Results

The Mandeville Karate Training Center participated in a USKA sanctioned event on January 17th at Pelican Park. 39 individuals competed, here is how they placed:

   

        Easton Baird

              4th                      Forms

       Konrad Barach

                    3rd                      Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Stephen Barrios

                    4th                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Kyle Beckham

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    4th                      Forms

       Andrew Binder

                    1st                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Forms

       Jake Bodie

                    4th                      Sparring

       Jonah Boudreaux

                    4th                      Weapons

                    4th                      Sparring

       Emily Boylan

                    1st                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Canyon Celestin

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       Kenneth Cooley

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Pete Copping

                    4th                      Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Walter Delle

                    1st                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Kyle Dozier

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

                    4th                      Weapons

       Stephen Gebbia

                    4th                      Sparring

       Dillon Gitz

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    4th                      Forms

       Chris Gonzales

                    3rd                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Ryan Gould

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Grace Hebert

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Sparring

       Samuel Jones

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Caleb Landreth

                    1st                      Forms

                    4th                      Weapons

                    1st                      Sparring

       Bart Loomis

                    2nd                     Weapons

       Peter Mariano

                    4th                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Dominic Neill

                    4th                      Sparring

       Matthew O'Brien

                    1st                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       Timmy Parks

                    3rd                      Weapons

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Forms

       Dominick Paternostro

                    1st                      Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

                    1st                      Weapons

       Abbegayle Phares

                    4th                      Forms

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Brandon Pohlmann

                    1st                      Sparring

                    1st                      Sparring

                    3rd                      Weapons

                    3rd                      Forms

       Eric Pohlmann

                    2nd                     Sparring

       Jeffrey Pohlmann

                    3rd                      Sparring

                    4th                      Weapons

       Devin Poissenot

                    4th                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Daniel Provenzano

                    3rd                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       Skylar Re'

                    1st                      Forms

                    3rd                      Sparring

       J. Brady Roth

                    2nd                     Sparring

                    2nd                     Forms

       John Santos

                    4th                      Sparring

       Marshall Unkauf

                    4th                      Forms

       Joseph Wolff

                    1st                      Forms

                    4th                      Sparring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

 

 


January 3rd Black and Brown Belt Bootcamp

6am - Noon,  6 hours of grueling training to start the new year


December Promotions

December 18th Belt Test

Front Left: Grant Holmes, Matthew Audied, Marshall Unkauf, Ethan Lafont, Clifton Arnold.

Middle Left: Jonah Boudreaux, Kyle Dozier, Daniel Provenzano, Peter Mariano, Cathy Hunter.

Back Left: Travis Bush (examiner), Jeffery Pohlmann (examiner), Kristin Dupaquier (Jr examiner), Monique Dupaquier (examiner), Joe Dupaquier (examiner).

 

 

 

 


November Promotions

9 Graduate Beginners Program

 

 

Front Left: John Santos, Easton Baird, Brady Roth.

Middle Left: Dillon Gitz, Ethan Chiu, Aaron Zambiasi.

Back Left: Kyle Dozier (assistant), Brandon Pohlmann (examiner)

          

Front Left: Ross Allbritton, Chris Nilsen, Nick Locicero.

Back Left: Jeffert Pohlmann (examiner), Daniel Provenzano (assistant), Brandon Pohlmann (examiner)

 

October Promotions

Front Left: Jack Harper, Jameson Hussey, Joshua Lafontaine, Matthew Medina, Sam Jones, Grant Burger.

Middle Left: Stephen Barrios, Devin Poissenot, Collin Copeland, Michael Harrison, Dillon Todd, Michael O'Brien

Back Left: Ray Effler (examiner), Stefan Sundeen, Jeremy Plauche, Brandon Pohlmann (examiner), Walter Delle, Shanna Utterback, Travis Bush (examiner).


Louisiana State Championships

13 Students represented MKTC at this years State Championships. MKTC also placed 3rd as a team in the over all competition.

       Clifton Arnold: 4th in Chanbara,  2nd in Sparring

       Kenneth Cooley:  2nd Sparring

       Walter Delle: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Jonathan Dunaway:  4th Forms

       Joe Dupaquier: Grand Champion Forms, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

       Grace Hebert: 3rd Sparring

       Bart Loomis 3rd Weapons

       Dominick Paternostro 2nd Weapons,  1st Sparring, 4th Chambara

       Kyle Pennino:  1st Weapons

       Brandon Pohlmann:  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Shanna Utterback:  1st  Sparring, 2nd Forms

       Allison Gilmore:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Chambara

 

 

 

More Pictures

 

October Dojo Competition

The October Dojo Competition was held Oct 17 and included the standard events that were held at the State Championships (Forms, Sparring, Chanbara) and board breaking. The winner, pictured below, were (Front Left): Sam Jones, Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper. (Back Left): Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Jonathan Dunaway, and Daniel Provenzano.


September Promotions

To Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (2nd degree), Nicholas Miceli (3rd degree)

To Green Belt: Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Caleb Landreth

To Orange Belt: Aaron Plauche

To Yellow Belt: Patrick Strom

 

To Weapons Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (3rd degree)

To Weapons Green Belt: Caleb Landreth

Pictured with Examiners Joe Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Travis Bush

To Yellow Striped Belt: Matthew Roussel, Jacob Carbajal, Konrad Barach, Bailey Saucier, Cameron Meserole, Charles Ansardi

Pictured with Examiner Brandon Pohlmann and Jr Assistant Instructors Kyle Pennino and Lauren Tastet

   

To Yellow Striped Belt: Scott Carbajal and Zach Hile.

Pictured with Examiners Jeffery and Brandon Pohlmann

 
 

 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier