April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

Sept 29

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Advanced Kicking

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

 

Sept 30

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

October 1

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

2

Advanced Training

Extreme One-Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

3

Parish Fair Day

No Public School

DOJO OPEN

4:15 - 7:15pm

4

 

5

 

6

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 How to Work a Heavy Bag

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

7

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club 

8

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

9

Advanced Training

Sweeps / Take Downs

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

10 

Circuit Training

Bronze & Up

6:15-7:15pm

11

Extra Training

Sweeps / Take Downs

Bronze Program & Up, 9-10am


Extreme Training

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Bronze Program & Up, 10-11am

12

 

13

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Sweeps

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

14

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

15

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

16

Advanced Training

Tournament Forms

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

17

Dojo Competition

Bronze Program & Up

7-8:30pm (must sign up)

18

 

19

 

20

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Controlled Sparring

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

21

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

22

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

23

Advanced Training

Lunging Kicks

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

24

White Belt Sparring

By Invitation, 6:15pm

25

Tournament

Ruston, LA

La Tech Memorial Gym

www.jumpkick.com

 

26

 

27

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Footwork

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

28

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

29

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

30

Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club


Belt Test, 6:15pm

By Invitation

31

HALLOWEEN

DOJO OPEN

3:15 - 5:15pm

Nov 1

Extra Training

Special Needs - Your Choice

Bronze Program & Up, 9-10am

 

Daylight Savings Time Ends

Set Your Clocks Back 1 hour

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

October Birthdays  

October 8

Grant Burger

October 10

Samantha Dupaquier

October 13

Joe Dupaquier

October 23

Ray Effler

October 25 

Devin Binnings

October 29

Marshall Unkauf

 

Louisiana State Championships

13 Students represented MKTC at this years State Championships. MKTC also placed 3rd as a team in the over all competition.

       Clifton Arnold: 4th in Chanbara,  2nd in Sparring

       Kenneth Cooley:  2nd Sparring

       Walter Delle: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Jonathan Dunaway:  4th Forms

       Joe Dupaquier: Grand Champion Forms, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

       Grace Hebert: 3rd Sparring

       Bart Loomis 3rd Weapons

       Dominick Paternostro 2nd Weapons,  1st Sparring, 4th Chambara

       Kyle Pennino:  1st Weapons

       Brandon Pohlmann:  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Shanna Utterback:  1st  Sparring, 2nd Forms

       Allison Gilmore:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Chambara

 

 

 

More Pictures

 

October Dojo Competition

The October Dojo Competition was held Oct 17 and included the standard events that were held at the State Championships (Forms, Sparring, Chanbara) and board breaking. The winner, pictured below, were (Front Left): Sam Jones, Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper. (Back Left): Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Jonathan Dunaway, and Daniel Provenzano.


September Promotions

To Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (2nd degree), Nicholas Miceli (3rd degree)

To Green Belt: Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Caleb Landreth

To Orange Belt: Aaron Plauche

To Yellow Belt: Patrick Strom

 

To Weapons Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (3rd degree)

To Weapons Green Belt: Caleb Landreth

Pictured with Examiners Joe Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Travis Bush

To Yellow Striped Belt: Matthew Roussel, Jacob Carbajal, Konrad Barach, Bailey Saucier, Cameron Meserole, Charles Ansardi

Pictured with Examiner Brandon Pohlmann and Jr Assistant Instructors Kyle Pennino and Lauren Tastet

   

To Yellow Striped Belt: Scott Carbajal and Zach Hile.

Pictured with Examiners Jeffery and Brandon Pohlmann

 
 
   
   

August Promotions

The monthly intermediate / advanced belt test was held on Thursday August 21. The two and a half hour test required the 7 invited individuals to perform the all the kicks, blocks, and punches i\utilized in Tae Kwon Do as well as the applications of how they are used through various one step drills and sparring. D'Ann, Sophie, and Kyle also showed off their board breaking skills.

 

To Brown Belt: D'Ann Stephens (2nd degree), Sophie Goodgion (2nd degree)

To Green Belt: Kyle Pennino

To Orange Belt: Emily Boylan

To Yellow Belt: Alex Rapson, Peter Mariano, Daniel Provenzano

 

To Weapons Green Belt: Kyle Pennino

 

 

 

Front Row (left): Daniel Provenzano, Alex Rapson, Peter Mariano, Emily Boylan

Middle Row (left): Kyle Pennino, D'Ann Stephens, Sophie Goodgion.

Back row (instructors): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Brandon Pohlmann.

 

New Yellow Stripes Marshall Unkauf(L) and Logan Lee(R)

with instructor Travis Bush

 

 

 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier