April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

       

Oct 31

HALLOWEEN

DOJO OPEN

3:15 - 5:30pm

1

Extra Training

Special Needs - Your Choice

Bronze Program & Up, 9-10am

 

Daylight Savings Time Ends

Set Your Clocks Back 1 hour

2

 

3

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 How to Work a Heavy Bag

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

4

Election Day

DOJO OPEN

 

Regular Schedule but No Weapon Class

5

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6

Advanced Training

Bully Defense

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

8

 

9

 

10

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Advanced Sparring (2 on 1)

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

11

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

12

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

13

Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

14

Circuit Training

Yellow Stripes & above

6:15-7:15pm

15

White Belt Sparring

By Invitation, 9am


Extreme Training

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Yellow Stripes & Up, 10-11am


Tournament, Cotton Valley, LA

www.jumpkick.com

16

 

17

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Angles

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

18

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

19

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

20

Extra Training

Emphasis: Dojo Comp Events

Yellow Striperonze Program & Up, 9-10am

21

Dojo Competition

Yellow Stripes & Above

7:15-9pm (must sign up)

22

 

 

23

 

24

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Grabs

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

25

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

26

Thanksgiving Eve

DOJO CLOSED

27

Thanksgiving Day

DOJO CLOSED

28

Thanksgiving Recovery

DOJO CLOSED

 

29

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

November Birthdays  

November  4

Zachary Berg

November  7

Summer Malanders

November  8

Jameson Hussey

November  10

Tyler Fisher

November  18

D'Ann Stephens

November  26

Patrick Strom

November  29

Grace Hebert

November  29

Peyton Cuccia


October Promotions

Front Left: Jack Harper, Jameson Hussey, Joshua Lafontaine, Matthew Medina, Sam Jones, Grant Burger.

Middle Left: Stephen Barrios, Devin Poissenot, Collin Copeland, Michael Harrison, Dillon Todd, Michael O'Brien

Back Left: Ray Effler (examiner), Stefan Sundeen, Jeremy Plauche, Brandon Pohlmann (examiner), Walter Delle, Shanna Utterback, Travis Bush (examiner).

     

Louisiana State Championships

13 Students represented MKTC at this years State Championships. MKTC also placed 3rd as a team in the over all competition.

       Clifton Arnold: 4th in Chanbara,  2nd in Sparring

       Kenneth Cooley:  2nd Sparring

       Walter Delle: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Jonathan Dunaway:  4th Forms

       Joe Dupaquier: Grand Champion Forms, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

       Grace Hebert: 3rd Sparring

       Bart Loomis 3rd Weapons

       Dominick Paternostro 2nd Weapons,  1st Sparring, 4th Chambara

       Kyle Pennino:  1st Weapons

       Brandon Pohlmann:  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Shanna Utterback:  1st  Sparring, 2nd Forms

       Allison Gilmore:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Chambara

 

 

 

More Pictures

 

October Dojo Competition

The October Dojo Competition was held Oct 17 and included the standard events that were held at the State Championships (Forms, Sparring, Chanbara) and board breaking. The winner, pictured below, were (Front Left): Sam Jones, Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper. (Back Left): Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Jonathan Dunaway, and Daniel Provenzano.


September Promotions

To Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (2nd degree), Nicholas Miceli (3rd degree)

To Green Belt: Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Caleb Landreth

To Orange Belt: Aaron Plauche

To Yellow Belt: Patrick Strom

 

To Weapons Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (3rd degree)

To Weapons Green Belt: Caleb Landreth

Pictured with Examiners Joe Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Travis Bush

To Yellow Striped Belt: Matthew Roussel, Jacob Carbajal, Konrad Barach, Bailey Saucier, Cameron Meserole, Charles Ansardi

Pictured with Examiner Brandon Pohlmann and Jr Assistant Instructors Kyle Pennino and Lauren Tastet

   

To Yellow Striped Belt: Scott Carbajal and Zach Hile.

Pictured with Examiners Jeffery and Brandon Pohlmann

 
 

 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier