April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

April 28

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: 2 on 1

April 29

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

April 30

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

1

6:15 Black Belt Club training

will include: Board Breaking

2

 

3

Extreme Training

(Speed, Strength, Conditioning)

Bronze & Up,    10 - 11am


Karate Tournament

Houston, TX

www.jumpkick.com

4

 

5

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: speed/footwork

6

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

MHS Graduation

7

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

8

6:15 Black Belt Club training

will include: Extreme One Steps

9

Train with Travis

Master's Club Only, 4:15pm


Circuit Training

Karate Drills and Chanbara (foam sword)

Bronze & Up

6:15-7:30pm

10

FHS Graduation

11

 

12

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Grabs

13

6:15 Advanced Weapons

Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku

14

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6:15 - 7:15pm

15

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Fighting Multiple Attackers

16

 

17

Karate Seminars

With 9th degree Dr Jordan

Ruston, LA

18

 

19

 

 

20

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

21

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6:15 - 7:15pm

22

Belt Test

6:15pm, by invitation


6:15 Black Belt Club training

will include: Knife Defense

23

Adv Open Training

Master's Club Only, 4:15pm

24

Circuit Training

Karate Drills and Chanbara (foam sword)

Bronze & Up, 10am

others by invitation


Train with Sensei

Master's Club Only, 11am

25

 

26

 DOJO CLOSED

Memorial Day

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

27

6:15 Advanced Weapons

Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

28

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

29 

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Pyong An 2,3,4 and Takedowns

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

30

Master Club Training

Master's Club Only, 4:15pm

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

31

Dojo Competition

Bronze & Up

10 - 11:30am (Must pre-register)

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)


MKTC's

HOT Summer Kamps

5 Weeks available     May 26 - June 27

                                                      Activities Include:

Karate, 2 classes per day                                              Endurance / Strength Training

  How to Handle Bullies Program.                                   Character / Leadership Building

  Language Arts / Math (prep for next school year)        Arts & Crafts, Games and more

$125 per week or $35 per day

Choose a week or come all 5


   May Birthdays

May 1 Peter Mariano             May 1 Aaron Hunter               May 1 Rachael Hunter

May 2 Regan Broussard       May 3 Mason Carbajal          May 6 Sean Goodgion

May 6 L.J. Aurelio                  May 7 Levi Howard                May 10 Alex Robertson

May 15 James Mariano        May 15 Kyle Dozier                May 15 Aaron Plauche

May 19 Alec Billiot                 May 22 Micah James            May 23 Reese McNeal

May 23 Matthew O’Brien       May 28 Katie Hulett               May 29 Paris Weathersby

May 30 Doug Lee


April Dojo Competition Results

The most recent dojo competition was held April 18the and was fast paced and fun. We had four events: Flying kicks, Forms, Sword Fighting, and a Physical  Challenge with included jump rope, over/unders, back & forths, pushups, knee bends, and punching endurance. A special thanks to our Coordinator Travis Bush, our Head Referee Brandon Pohlmann, and our judges Leo Labourdette, Ashleigh Bridges, Bea Waesche, Dallas Matamoros, Kristin Dupaquier, Kyle Dozier, Katie Cousins.

And this month's champions are..................................


April Promotions

6 Members of the beginners program earned their yellow striped belts and graduated to the intermediate programs.

                               

Quinton Cousin, Nicole Albert from the April 22nd test.

  Cameron Meserole from the April 22nd test.  

Joshua Lafontaine, Jonathan Hulett and Joseph Scott from the April 24th test.

 

The monthly belt test was held on April 10. 15 individuals were invited and all passed after a grueling two hour extravaganza which included basics, forms, flying kicks, sparring and multiple sparring against two opponents for Jay and Summer.

 

To Purple Belt: Jay Miceli.

To Green Belt: Summer Malanders.

To Blue Belt: Sean Goodgion, Daniel Wieseneck, Justin Ronquillo, Christian Dietz, Lauren Tastet, Mason Carbajal, Ashton Burger.

To Orange Belt: Stacey Wieseneck, Amy, Wieseneck, Reagan Hill, Paris Weathersby.

To Yellow Belt:  Cameron Wise, Jacqueline Strom. 

Front Left: Reagan Hill, Ashton Burger, Daniel Wieseneck, Summer Malanders, Mason Carbajal, Lauren Tastet, Justin Ronquillo

Middle Left: Cameron Wise, Christian Dietz, Paris Weathersby, Jacqueline Strom, Stacey Wieseneck, Amy Wieseneck, Sean Goodgion, Jay Miceli.

Rear Left(Examiners) : Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Eric Pohlmann, Travis Bush, Leo Labourdette.


National Championships

The National Championships were held in Albuquerque on March 28 - 30. Although MKTC only sent a few students, they represented us well and had a blast competing and perticipating in seminars hosted by world class instructors.

Below:

(L) Dominick Paternostro won the National Title in Jr Weapons & 3rd in team sparring.

(C) Monique Dupaquier placed 2nd in forms.

(R) Sensei Demura's Demo was, once again, spectacular. He was assisted by our old friend Tan.

Below:

Joe, Monique and Dominick spent time in various seminars throughout the weekend including Fumio Demura's Shuri-te / Naha-te seminar, Glenn Keeney's Goju-Ryu self defense seminar, two Mr and Mrs Heilman's weapons seminars and Greg Holmes' Gracie Jujitsu Seminar.

 


Spring Break Kamp


Seminars in Colorado

Sensei Dupaquier attended the Colorado State Championships on Saturday March 1 hosted by former MKTC standout James Lee. Sunday, Sensei taught three seminars at Mr Lee's dojo. The first seminar was on Tae Kwon Do advanced sparring concepts and advanced one-steps, the second was Nunchaku, the third was Pyong An Sai. Monday, Sensei took Samantha to visit the infamous, Colorado School of Mines.


Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com

  

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
© copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier