April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

1

 

2

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Point Sparring

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

3

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

4

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

5

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Tournament Forms: Palgue 6 & 7

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

6

 
 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

7

 

8

 

9

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Advanced Kicking

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

10

6:15 Advanced Weapons

Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

11

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

12

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Fitness Evaluation (Bring running shoes)

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

13

Circuit Training

Karate Drills

Bronze & Up, 7:15 - 8:15pm

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

14

Master Club Training

Master's Club Only, 9am

Extreme Training

(Speed, Strength, Conditioning)

Open To Everyone, 10-11am

 

15

 

16

 6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Angles

 

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

17

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

 

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

18

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

19 

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Tournament Preparation

 

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

20

Evaluation

(Get a progress report on your current belt test material)

Blue - Purple, 6:15pm

limited space, sign-up at front desk

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

21

 

 

22

 

23

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Grabs and Traps

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

24

6:15 Advanced Weapons

Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

25

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

26       Belt Test, 6:15pm

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Joint Locks

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

27

Master Club Training

Master's Club Only, 4:15pm

 

Karate Kamp 9am-1pm

28

Dojo Competition

Bronze & Up

10 - 11:30am (Must pre-register)

 

29

 

30

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Closing the gap

 

 

July 1

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

 

 

July 2

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15 - 7:15 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

 

July 3 

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include:

Pyong An 2 & 5, Chul Gi, Takedowns

 

 

July 4

CLOSED

Have a safe holiday

 

 

July 5

 

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

June Birthdays

June 4

Christian Dietz

   

June 4 

Jacqueline Strom

June 5

Christopher Gonzales 

 

June 9

Canyon Celestin

June 10

Amy Wieseneck 

 

June 11

Ethan Lafont

June 16

Nadia Tonguis 

 

June 20

Cathy Hunter

June 21

Christian Hunt 

 

June 23

Nicholas Miceli

June 30

Ryan King

     

Sensei and Mrs. Dupaquier Celebrate Their 20th Wedding Anniversary

Sensei Dupaquier would like to thank Travis, Brandon, Jeffery, Brittany, Katie for keeping the dojo running while he took his wonderful wife on a trip to Hawaii.       More Pictures


June Promotions

On June 13th a Belt Test was held following the Summer Karate Kamp and Molly Rice and Steven Bickham were promoted to Yellow Belt

 

On June 6th a Yellow Stripe Test was held following week 2 of MKTC's Summer Karate Kamp.  Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper and Madeline Hamel graduated the beginners program by earning their Yellow Stripe Belts.


Day Long Boot Camp Helps Prepare for Word Championships

Click Here For More Boot Camp Pictures


MKTC Hosts Weekend Long Sleepover Boot Camp

Click Here For More Boot Camp Pictures


Staff Meeting Held

Do to the Memorial Day holiday, The Monday "Staff Meeting" was held at the New Orleans Area. Although no major decisions were made, a good time was had by all.


May 17th Seminars with 9th degree Dr David Jordan

Several MKTC students traveled to Ruston to participate in Dr Jordan's summer training. The 6 hour training included one-steps, forms, weapons (sai and bo), flying kicks, and focus drills. The seminars were followed by a 3 hour black belt test were 9 individuals were reviewed. A great time was had buy the 10 MKTC students / instructors in attendance (Joe Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier, Ray Effler, Micah James, Allison Gilmore, Becky Effler,  Sean Goodgion, Kyle Pennino, and Jacob Goodgion

   

May 17th Black Belt Test

After being reviewed during the 6 hour seminar, 9 individuals tested and were promoted after an additional 3 hours of testing:

      Front left: Chris Springer (2nd degree black), Buster Cotten (6th degree black belt), Rodney McPherson (6th degree black belt), Icky Patton (4th degree black belt), Kelly Martin (3rd degree black belt)

      Middle left: Jeremiah Arnold (Jr black), Ryan Martin (from Jr to 1st degree black belt), Kelly Felty (1st degree black belt), Matthew Stoll (from Jr to 1st degree black belt)

      Back Rows: 18 Examiners

More Pictures from Ruston

 

May Promotions

To Brown Belt: Joshua Van Houten (2nd class brown), Abby Phares (2nd class brown).

To Green Belt: Jacob Goodgion.

To Blue Belt: Vic Gonzales, Christopher Gonzales, Jonathan Dunaway.

To Orange Belt: Dillon Todd, Trevor Schott.

To Yellow Belt: Nick Newell, Jeremy Plauche, Jake Bodie, Aaron Plauche.

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Sam Jones, Tyler Fisher, Dylan Fisher, Angela Christ, Kayla Bosarge.

 

The Monthly Belt Test was held on May 22. 12 individuals spent over 2 hours kicking, blocking and punching their way to new belts.

Front Row: Dillon Todd, Jake Bodie, Nick Newell, Aaron Plauche, Jeremy Plauche, Trevor Schott.

Middle Row: Jacob Goodgion, Jonathan Dunaway, Christopher Gonzales, Vic Gonzales, Joshua Van Houten, Abby Phares.

Back Row (examiners): Kristin Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Brandon Pohlmann, Travis Bush.

More Pictures from the May 22 Belt Test

 

 

5 Members of the beginners programs earned their yellow striped belts and graduated to the intermediate programs.

 

 

   
From the the May 22 Yellow Stripe Test: Kayla Bosarge and Angela Christ with instructor Brandon Pohlmann (not pictured, instructor Jeffrey Pohlmann).   From the the May 21 Yellow Stripe Test: Dylan Fisher and Tyler Fisher with Assistant Instructor Kyle Pennino and instructor Brandon Pohlmann   Sam Jones from the May 23rd Yellow Stripe Test

April Dojo Competition Results

The most recent dojo competition was held April 18the and was fast paced and fun. We had four events: Flying kicks, Forms, Sword Fighting, and a Physical  Challenge with included jump rope, over/unders, back & forths, pushups, knee bends, and punching endurance. A special thanks to our Coordinator Travis Bush, our Head Referee Brandon Pohlmann, and our judges Leo Labourdette, Ashleigh Bridges, Bea Waesche, Dallas Matamoros, Kristin Dupaquier, Kyle Dozier, Katie Cousins.

And this month's champions are..................................


 

April Promotions

6 Members of the beginners program earned their yellow striped belts and graduated to the intermediate programs.

 

       

Quinton Cousin, Nicole Albert from the April 22nd test.

        

Cameron Meserole from the April 22nd test

 

Joshua Lafontaine, Jonathan Hulett and Joseph Scott from the April 24th test.

 

The monthly belt test was held on April 10. 15 individuals were invited and all passed after a grueling two hour extravaganza which included basics, forms, flying kicks, sparring and multiple sparring against two opponents for Jay and Summer.

 

To Purple Belt: Jay Miceli.

To Green Belt: Summer Malanders.

To Blue Belt: Sean Goodgion, Daniel Wieseneck, Justin Ronquillo, Christian Dietz, Lauren Tastet, Mason Carbajal, Ashton Burger.

To Orange Belt: Stacey Wieseneck, Amy, Wieseneck, Reagan Hill, Paris Weathersby.

To Yellow Belt:  Cameron Wise, Jacqueline Strom. 

Front Left: Reagan Hill, Ashton Burger, Daniel Wieseneck, Summer Malanders, Mason Carbajal, Lauren Tastet, Justin Ronquillo

Middle Left: Cameron Wise, Christian Dietz, Paris Weathersby, Jacqueline Strom, Stacey Wieseneck, Amy Wieseneck, Sean Goodgion, Jay Miceli.

Rear Left(Examiners) : Joe Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Kristin Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Eric Pohlmann, Travis Bush, Leo Labourdette.

 


Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier