April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

June 30

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Closing the gap

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

 

1

Beginner Weapons

(Bo)      6:15pm

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

 

2

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

 

3

Advanced Training

Pyong An 2 & 5, Chul Gi, Takedowns

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

4

CLOSED

Have a safe holiday

 

5

 

6

 

7

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Semi Free-Style Sparring

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

8

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

9

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

10         CLOSED

Tournament

New Orleans, LA

www.jumpkick.com

11         CLOSED

Tournament

New Orleans, LA

www.jumpkick.com

12

Tournament

New Orleans, LA

www.jumpkick.com

13

Tournament

New Orleans, LA

www.jumpkick.com

14

OPEN 3-7pm only

4:15: white belts

5:30 - 7, Circuit training

Open to Everyone

(Recover from Tournament Day)

 CLOSE AT 7pm

15

Beginner Weapons

(Bo)      6:15pm

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

16

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

17

Advanced Training

Double Strike / Double Blocks

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

 

18

 

19

Weapons Training

Open To All Yellow and Up

9am    Sign Up at Front Desk

Advanced Weapons

Black Belt & Master's Club 10-11:30am

20

 

21

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Sweeps

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

22

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

23

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

24

Advanced Training

Advanced One Steps

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

25

Master Club Training

Master's Club Only, 4:15pm


Circuit Training

Bronze & Up, 6:15-7:15pm

26

Boot Camp

(ALL DAY EVENT)

By Invitation

 

 

 

27

 

28

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Grabs

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

29

Beginner Weapons

(Bo)      6:15pm

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

30

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

31         CLOSED

Instructors Travel to Reading Pa.

August 1     CLOSED

Instructors Training in Reading Pa.

August 2

Instructors Training in Reading Pa.

 

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

July Birthdays

July   1

Emily Boylan

 

July  3

Elijah Cureau

July   7

Aaron Williams

 

July  7

Nick Miller

July   11

Walter Delle

 

July 13 

Kristin Dupaquier

July   15

Wade Gaudet 

 

July 13 

Kenneth Cooley

July   16

Alex Rapson 

 

July 16

Matthew Medina

July   25 

Nicholas Newell

 

July 21

Dylan Fisher

July   28

Jacob Erickson

 

July 26 

Timmy Parks

July 30 

Betty Miceli

 

   

2008 World Karate / Tae Kwon Do World Championships

     

     Sensei Joe Dupaquier brought home another

World Title by winning the Masters Kumite Division

 

  MORE PICTURES & VIDEOS

                           TEAM RESULTS

Joe Dupaquier: 1st in sparring, 3rd in forms, 4th in weapons

Travis Bush: 4th in forms, 4th in weapons

Eric Pohlmann: 3rd in sparring (1st time in adult black belt)

Monique Dupaquier: 2nd in forms

Jeffery Pohlmann: 4th in sparring

Katy Hoogerwerf: 2nd in sparring

Allison Gilmore: 1st in sparring, 1st in chanbara

Bart Loomis: 3rd in weapons

James Lee: 1st in sparring, 1st in forms (he was also nominated for the Karate Hall of Fame)

Dominick Paternostro: 4th in sparring

Michael O'Brien: 4th in sparring

Aaron Plauche: 2nd in forms, 2nd in sparring

Jack Harper: 5th in forms

Sophie Goodgion: 3rd in forms

Tyler Hudson: 2nd in sparring, 1st ipon kumite, 3rd in koshiki

Sam Jones: 5th in forms

Daniel Wieseneck: 5th in forms

 

June Promotions

 

To Brown Belt: Grace Hebert (1st degree)

To Green Belt: Joey Medina, Joseph Wolff

To Blue Belt: Michael O'Brien, Paris Weathersby, Tyler Gegenheimer, Pauli Cortes, Pablo Cortes,

To Orange Belt: Reese McNeal, Collin Copeland

To Yellow Belt: Katie Hulett, Matthew Medina, Stefan Sundeen, Molly Rice, Steven Bickham

To Yellow Stripe Belt:  Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper, Madeline Hamel

 

June 26th - Belt Test            More Pictures

Front Row (left): Joseph Wolff, Collin Copeland, Katie Hulett, Reese McNeal,  Matthew Medina, Stefan Sundeen

Middle  Row  (left): Paris Weathersby, Pauli Cortes,  Pablo Cortes, Grace Hebert,   Tyler Gegenheimer, Joey Medina, Michael O’Brien

Back Row (Examiners): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Travis Bush, Kristin Dupaquier

 

 

On June 13th a Belt Test was held following the Summer Karate Kamp and Molly Rice and Steven Bickham were promoted to Yellow Belt

 

On June 6th a Yellow Stripe Test was held following week 2 of MKTC's Summer Karate Kamp.  Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper and Madeline Hamel graduated the beginners program by earning their Yellow Stripe Belts.

 


June Dojo Competition

July 28th Winners  -  More Pictures

Front Row (left): Jonathan Hulett, Katie Hulett

Back Row (left): Summer Malanders, Kyle Pennino, Pablo Cortes


Sensei and Mrs. Dupaquier Celebrate Their 20th Wedding Anniversary

Sensei Dupaquier would like to thank Travis, Brandon, Jeffery, Brittany, Katie for keeping the dojo running while he took his wonderful wife on a trip to Hawaii.       More Pictures


Day Long Boot Camp Helps Prepare for Word Championships

Click Here For More Boot Camp Pictures


MKTC Hosts Weekend Long Sleepover Boot Camp

Click Here For More Boot Camp Pictures


Staff Meeting Held

Do to the Memorial Day holiday, The Monday "Staff Meeting" was held at the New Orleans Area. Although no major decisions were made, a good time was had by all.


 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
© copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier