April 2007

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)           

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

1

Strength and Speed Drills

Sparring Drills, 6:15pm

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

2

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

3

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

4

Advanced Training

Gun and Knife Defense

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

5

 

6

Master's Club Class

9 - 10:30am

Mandatory Attendance

7

 

8

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 2 on 1 sparring

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

9

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

10

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

11

Advanced Training

2 on 1 and 3 on 1 sparring

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

12

Circuit Training

Yellow Stripes & above

6:15 - 7:15pm

13

Seminars

Ruston, LA

By Invitation

14

 

15

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Advanced Footwork

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

16

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club  

17

Speed, Strength, Conditioning, 6:15pm 

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

18

Belt Test

By Invitation, 6:15pm


Advanced Training

Ground Fighting

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

19

Extra Training

Student Requests - Your Choice

6:15 - 7:15pm

Yellow Stripes & above

20

 

21

 

22

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Angles and Grabs

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

23

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

24

Christmas Day

DOJO CLOSED

25

Christmas Day

DOJO CLOSED

26

 

DOJO CLOSED

27

 

 

28

 

29

Sparring Class, 6:15pm

 Student Requests

Bronze, Black Belt, Masters Club

30

Advanced Weapons

(Bo / Tunfa / Sai / Nunchaku)

6:15pm

Black Belt, Masters Club

31

New Years Eve

DOJO CLOSED

JAN 1

New Years Day

DOJO CLOSED

JAN 2

 

DOJO CLOSED

 

JAN 3

Master's Club

Boot Camp

6am - Noon

Noon: Family Lunch

 

Printable Calendar (publisher file)

December Birthdays  

December    1

Jonathan Dunaway

December    3 Brennon Fanguy
December    4 Skylar Re'
December  10 Konrad Barach
December  10 Pete Copping
December  12 Braydin Hutchins
December  15 Abbegayle Phares
December  16 Andrew Binder
December  27 Daniel Provenzano
December  29 Dallas Matamoros
December  30

Joshua Lafontaine

December  30 Charles Ansardi
   

November Promotions

9 Graduate Beginners Program

 

 

Front Left: John Santos, Easton Baird, Brady Roth.

Middle Left: Dillon Gitz, Ethan Chiu, Aaron Zambiasi.

Back Left: Kyle Dozier (assistant), Brandon Pohlmann (examiner)

          

Front Left: Ross Allbritton, Chris Nilsen, Nick Locicero.

Back Left: Jeffert Pohlmann (examiner), Daniel Provenzano (assistant), Brandon Pohlmann (examiner)

 

October Promotions

Front Left: Jack Harper, Jameson Hussey, Joshua Lafontaine, Matthew Medina, Sam Jones, Grant Burger.

Middle Left: Stephen Barrios, Devin Poissenot, Collin Copeland, Michael Harrison, Dillon Todd, Michael O'Brien

Back Left: Ray Effler (examiner), Stefan Sundeen, Jeremy Plauche, Brandon Pohlmann (examiner), Walter Delle, Shanna Utterback, Travis Bush (examiner).

     

Louisiana State Championships

13 Students represented MKTC at this years State Championships. MKTC also placed 3rd as a team in the over all competition.

       Clifton Arnold: 4th in Chanbara,  2nd in Sparring

       Kenneth Cooley:  2nd Sparring

       Walter Delle: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Jonathan Dunaway:  4th Forms

       Joe Dupaquier: Grand Champion Forms, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Weapons

       Kristin Dupaquier:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

       Grace Hebert: 3rd Sparring

       Bart Loomis 3rd Weapons

       Dominick Paternostro 2nd Weapons,  1st Sparring, 4th Chambara

       Kyle Pennino:  1st Weapons

       Brandon Pohlmann:  3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms

       Shanna Utterback:  1st  Sparring, 2nd Forms

       Allison Gilmore:  2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Weapons, 2nd Chambara

 

 

 

More Pictures

 

October Dojo Competition

The October Dojo Competition was held Oct 17 and included the standard events that were held at the State Championships (Forms, Sparring, Chanbara) and board breaking. The winner, pictured below, were (Front Left): Sam Jones, Jameson Hussey, Jack Harper. (Back Left): Mason Carbajal, Summer Malanders, Jonathan Dunaway, and Daniel Provenzano.


September Promotions

To Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (2nd degree), Nicholas Miceli (3rd degree)

To Green Belt: Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Caleb Landreth

To Orange Belt: Aaron Plauche

To Yellow Belt: Patrick Strom

 

To Weapons Brown Belt: Doninick Paternostro (3rd degree)

To Weapons Green Belt: Caleb Landreth

Pictured with Examiners Joe Dupaquier, Jeffery Pohlmann, Travis Bush

To Yellow Striped Belt: Matthew Roussel, Jacob Carbajal, Konrad Barach, Bailey Saucier, Cameron Meserole, Charles Ansardi

Pictured with Examiner Brandon Pohlmann and Jr Assistant Instructors Kyle Pennino and Lauren Tastet

   

To Yellow Striped Belt: Scott Carbajal and Zach Hile.

Pictured with Examiners Jeffery and Brandon Pohlmann

 
 

 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com 

 

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier