April 2007

 

 

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Extra Training

Bronze Program & Up

7:15-8:30pm

5

Train with Sensei

Sweat along with me through a good ole workout

NO WHINING !!!

Black Belt Club and Masters Clubs Only

9-10am

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

l

11

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Advanced Training

Black Belt Club and Masters Club

(Silver/Gold)

6-7:30pm

12

 

13

Mother's

Day

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm

 

19

Karate Seminars

Ruston, La

www.jumpkick.com

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

Belt Test

6:15pm

by invitation 

25

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Last day to sign up for the Dojo Competition


1/2 Day Public School

26

Dojo Competition

Bronze & Up

9-11am (must sign up)

27

 

28

 

29

 

30

 

31Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WEEKLY ADDITIONAL TRAINING (Available through the Bronze, Bronze Plus, Silver, and Gold programs)

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

Sparring Class
6:15pm
Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

Weapons 6:15pm

Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

1st, 3rd, & 5th Tues


Black Belt Club

Masters Club

2nd & 4th Tues

Strength, Speed,

Conditioning Class

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

Advanced Training

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

 
 
 

Next Competition: Saturday, May 26

Open to Bronze Members and above

Must sign up at least one day in advance (a sign up sheet will be available at the front desk)

 

 

May Birthdays

5/1            Hunter, Rachael               5/1            Hunter, Aaron

5/2            Broussard, Regan            5/3            Carbajal, Mason

5/5            Goodreau, Cameron        5/6            Goodgion, Sean

5/6            Aurelio, Jayson "L.J."       5/15           Dozier, Kyle

5/16           Mayeux, Dawson            5/17           Robinson, Bradley

5/19           Billiot, Alec                     5/19           Poissanot, Casey

5/21           Hoft, Andrew                 5/23           OBrien, Matthew

5/30           Lee, Doug


Summer Karate Kamp Info 

 


May Promotions

The May 19th Black Belt Test in Ruston Included 4 from MKTC:

Front left: James Lee to 4th degree, Kristin Dupaquier to Jr Black, Allison Gilmore to 1st degree, Ray Effler to 2nd degree.

5 of the 19 examiners with Dr Jordan:

Back left: Brandon Pohlmann-2nd degree, Monique Dupaquier-3rd degree, Joe Dupaquier-7th degree, Dr David Jordan-9th degree, Jeffery Pohlmann-1st degree, Travis Bush-3rd degree.

More Pictures


 

April Promotions

 

On April 26th 18 individuals were promoted to new ranks

Front Row (New Yellow Belts, from left): Kyle Pennino, Cameron Goodreau, Alex Traina, Daniel Gruner, Andrew Binder, Michael Channing, Jack Bonaldi, Joshua Planchard, Lauren Tastet, Regan Broussard.

Middle Row (left): Devin Poissenot to Orange Belt, Aaron Hunter to Orange Belt, Caleb Landreth to Orange Belt, Preston Moore to Blue Belt, Melissa Carbajal to Blue Belt, Landon Gilcrease to Green Belt, Matthew O'Brien to Purple Belt, Abby Lafont to 2nd class Brown Belt.

Back Row (Examiners from left): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Trevor Buck, Steve Fischer, Leo Labourdette, Travis Bush.

More Pictures


Upcoming Seminars with Dr Jordan and Black Belt Test May 19th, Ruston, La

More Info


April 13th - Dojo Competition

The April 13th Competition included a relay race, group forms, 5 straight minutes of 1 point continuous sparring, and board breaking. The 1st place winners are pictured above.

 

 

 

 

March Promotions

 

New Belts Earned March 22      (More Pictures Here)

Front Row (left): Joey Medina-yellow belt, Ashton Burger-yellow belt, Jacob Lofaso-yellow belt, Leo Arnett-yellow belt, Blake Sheffield-yellow belt, Jacob Goodgion-orange belt, Nicholas Ruoss-orange belt, Jonathan Ruoss-orange belt, Kyle Foucha-orange belt, Christian Dietz-orange belt.

Middle Row (left): Julianna Gentile-2nd class brown belt, Alex Plaisance-blue belt, Dylan Bates-blue belt, Katie Cousins-green belt, Kyle Dozier-green belt, Jay Miceli-blue belt, Jon Garrett-blue belt.

Back Row (left) Joe Dupaquier-7th degree examiner, Sophie Goodgion-purple belt, Chris Danner-1st class brown belt, Ashleigh Bridges-2nd class brown belt, Travis Bush-3rd degree examiner.

 

New Yellow Stripes Promoted on March 29

Bottom left: Steven Ulibarri, August Dixon

Rear: Instructor Brandon Pohlmann.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Yellow Stripes Promoted on March 20

Bottom left: Matthew Aupied, Paxton Bohn, Michael Harrison, Daniel Wieseneck.

Middle left: Jonathan Dunaway, Charlie Smith, Tyler Gegenheimer, Assistant-Dallas Matamoros.

Rear left: Instructor Jeffrey Pohlmann, Instructor Brandon Pohlmann.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Dojo Competition - Saturday, March 17, 2007

Winning Team

   Our second "Team Dojo Competition" was awesome, Congrats to Team Matamoros and their captain, Dallas Matamoros.

   The warm up events included a relay race and jump rope competition followed by a heads up competition in: Forms, One-Steps, Jumping Kicks, and Board Breaking.

View the great action shots.......

   A special thanks to our Black Belt judges: Pete Copping, Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier and our Helpers: Ryan King, Samantha Dupaquier, Nicolas Miceli, Katie Miceli, Walter Delle, Chris Danner, Timmy Parks, Kyle Dozier, Brittany Dupaquier.


Dojo Competition - Saturday, March 3, 2007

Winning Team

L.J. Aurelio, Abby Lafont, Ethan Lafont, Kyle Dozier

Walter Delle, Sophie Goodgion, Katie Miceli, Bea Weasche

   Our first ever in class Saturday Team Competition was awesome, Congrats to Team Abnormal and their captain, Abby Lafont.

   The warm up events included a relay race and jump rope competition followed by a heads up competition in: One-Steps, Chanbara, and Board Breaking.

    A special thanks to our judges: Leo Labourdette, Pete Copping, Travis Bush, Brandon Pohlmann, Monique Dupaquier, and Trevor Buck.




Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com


  

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier