April 2007

 

 

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Chanbara Training

(Foam Sword)

Bronze Program & Up

7:15-8:30pm

2

Train with Sensei

Sweat through a good ole workout with Joe.

NO WHINING !!!

Black Belt Club and Masters Clubs Only

9-10am

3

 

4

 

5Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

 

6

 

7

l

8

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Advanced Training

Black Belt Club and Masters Club

(Silver/Gold)

6-7:30pm

9

 

10

 
 

11

 

12Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

Father's

Day

18

 

19

Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

20

 

21

 

22

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Last day to sign up for the Dojo Competition

23

Dojo Competition

Bronze & Up

9-11am (must sign up)

24

 

25

 

26

 

Karate Kamp, week 1 of 5

27

 

28

 

29

Open Training

Informal Workout

Masters Club Only

4-5:15pm


Extra Training

Bronze Program & Up

7:15-8:30pm

30

Train with Sensei

Sweat through a good ole workout with Joe.

NO WHINING !!!

Black Belt Club and Masters Clubs Only

9-10am

 

 

 

WEEKLY ADDITIONAL TRAINING (Available through the Bronze, Bronze Plus, Silver, and Gold programs)

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

Sparring Class
6:15pm
Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

Weapons 6:15pm

Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

1st, 3rd, & 5th Tues


Black Belt Club

Masters Club

2nd & 4th Tues

Strength, Speed,

Conditioning Class

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

Advanced Training

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

 
 
 

Next Dojo Competitions: Saturday, June 23

Open to Bronze Members and above

Must sign up at least one day in advance (the sign up sheet is available at the front desk)

 

 

June Birthdays

6/1/1993          Foreman, Taylor                     6/4/1993     Dietz, Christian

6/5/1995          Gonzales, Christopher             6/6/1997     Gilcrease, Landon

6/9/1992          Danner, Christopher                6/11/1998   Lafont, Ethan

6/12/1990        Triay, Christian                       6/21/1996    Planchard, Joshua

6/23/1998        Miceli, Nicholas                      6/28/1999   Daughtry, Ryan

6/30/1991        King, Ryan


Sensei Dupaquier Returns to Competition

Sensei Dupaquier resumed intense training a few months ago and participated in seminars and an International Tournament on June 15 - 17 in Peoria, Illinois. He placed first in his Kumite (sparring) division and then won matches against both the middle weight and heavy weight black belt champions. He also placed 3rd in his kata (forms) division. Dupaquier attributes his 3 hour a day training regiment as well as his dojo full of sparring partners to his success.

 

 


Summer Karate Kamp Info 


A special thanks to Travis Bush and the dojo competition judges: Brandon Pohlmann, Ashleigh Bridges, James Baggs, and Dominic Neill for running this event while sensei Dupaquier was attending a family funeral in Arkansas.


May Promotions

 

On May 24th the Monthly Dojo promotion review was held and the following received new belts:

Front Left: Daniel Wieseneck to yellow belt, Hunter Bates to blue belt, Abby Phares to brown belt, Andrew Hoft to brown belt, Alec Billiot to blue belt, Brittany Simone to blue belt.

Back Left (Examiners): Leo Labourdette, Kristin Dupaquier, Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Brandon Pohlmann, Travis Bush.

 

 

 

New Yellow Stripes Belts promoted on May 23:

From left: Justin Ronquillo, Jack Lockhart, Carson Bergeron, Zachary Brinkman, Cody Gonzales, Cassidy Gonzales, Tucker Hyde, Lance Vead, Chris Gonzales.

With instructors Brandon Pohlmann and Travis Bush.

 


 

New Yellow Stripe Belts promoted on May 24:

from left: Victor Gonzales, Tammy Gonzales, Audrianna Peffer, Bryan Brinkman, Sean Goodgion. With instructors Brandon Pohlmann and Jeffrey Pohlmann.

 

 

The May 19th Black Belt Test in Ruston Included 4 from MKTC:

Front left: James Lee to 4th degree, Kristin Dupaquier to Jr Black, Allison Gilmore to 1st degree, Ray Effler to 2nd degree.

5 of the 19 examiners with Dr Jordan:

Back left: Brandon Pohlmann-2nd degree, Monique Dupaquier-3rd degree, Joe Dupaquier-7th degree, Dr David Jordan-9th degree, Jeffery Pohlmann-1st degree, Travis Bush-3rd degree.

More Pictures


 

April Promotions

 

On April 26th 18 individuals were promoted to new ranks

Front Row (New Yellow Belts, from left): Kyle Pennino, Cameron Goodreau, Alex Traina, Daniel Gruner, Andrew Binder, Michael Channing, Jack Bonaldi, Joshua Planchard, Lauren Tastet, Regan Broussard.

Middle Row (left): Devin Poissenot to Orange Belt, Aaron Hunter to Orange Belt, Caleb Landreth to Orange Belt, Preston Moore to Blue Belt, Melissa Carbajal to Blue Belt, Landon Gilcrease to Green Belt, Matthew O'Brien to Purple Belt, Abby Lafont to 2nd class Brown Belt.

Back Row (Examiners from left): Monique Dupaquier, Joe Dupaquier, Trevor Buck, Steve Fischer, Leo Labourdette, Travis Bush.

More Pictures


April 13th - Dojo Competition

The April 13th Competition included a relay race, group forms, 5 straight minutes of 1 point continuous sparring, and board breaking. The 1st place winners are pictured above.

 


Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com


  

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier