April 2007

 

 

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Nov 30

Dojo Competition

Bronze and Up

7:30-9:30pm (Must Sign Up)

 

1

Extra Training

Black Belt and Master's Club

10-11:30am

Bring gi and running clothes

2

 

3

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Ground Fighting

4

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

5

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6:15 - 7:15pm

 

6

l6:15 Black Belt Club training

will include:  Advanced Ground Fighting

7

Extra Training

Bronze Program and up

6:15-7:15pm

Flying Kicks

8

Karate Tournament

The Colony, TX

www.jumpkick.com


Weapons Training

with Dan Rupert (by invitation)

9

 

10

6:15 Sparring (Bronze & up) will include: Double Kicking

11

6:15 Advanced Weapons

Bo / Tunfa / Sai

12

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6:15 - 7:15pm

13

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include: Flying Kicks

14

Circuit Training

Black Belt and Master's Club

6:15-7:30pm

15

Train with Sensei

Bronze Program and up

9-10am  - prepare to sweat

 

Train with Sensei

Master's Club Only

10-11am - bunkai and fun stuff

16

 

17

 

 

18

6:15 Beginner Weapons (Bo)

19     

Speed, Strength, Conditioning

Black Belt and Masters Club Only

6:15 - 7:15pm

20

 

21      1/2 Day Public School

 

Open Training

Master's Club Only

4-5:15pm

22

 

23

 

24       No Public School

 

25       No Public School

Dojo Closed

Christmas Day

26       No Public School

Dojo Open, 5-8pm

No Scheduled Classes

Open Training, 5-8pm

27       No Public School

Dojo Open

6:15 Black Belt Club training will include: Joint Locks

 

28       No Public School

Dojo Open

 

29

Upcoming Schedule:

Dec 31: CLOSED

Jan 1: CLOSED

Jan 2: OPEN

 

 

 

WEEKLY ADDITIONAL TRAINING (Available through the Bronze, Bronze Plus, Silver, and Gold programs)

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

Sparring Class
6:15pm
Bronze, Black Belt Club

Masters Club

Weapons 6:15pm

Bronze, Black Belt Club

Masters Club

1st, 3rd, & 5th Tues


Black Belt Club

Masters Club

2nd & 4th Tues

Strength, Speed,

Conditioning Class

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

Advanced Training

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

 
 
 

          December Birthdays

12/1          Kennedy, Michael                    12/3          Marlbrough, Thomas

12/5          Goodgion, Jacob                     12/6          Lafont, Lori

12/8          Gleason, Quinn                        12/10        Gegenheimer, Tyler

12/10        Copping, Pete                         12/11        Rice, Molly

12/15        Phares, Abbegayle                 12/16        Binder, Andrew

12/18        Gonzales, Victor                      12/21        Bettencourtt, Denise

12/27        Provenzano, Daniel                 12/29        Arabie, Greg

12/29        Matamoros, Dallas                  12/29        Pigrenet, Jordan

12/30        Lafontaine, Joshua

 


December Promotions

The monthly belt test was held December 13th. 11 individuals were taken through the paces of blocks, kicks, and punches by the MKTC staff. When all was said and done, all 11 were promoted to new ranks.

To Blue Belt: Kyle Pennino

To Orange Belt: Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Christopher Gonzales, Vic Gonzales

To Yellow Belt:  Trevor Schott, Dillon Todd, Aaron Williams, Stacey Wieseneck, Amy Wieseneck, Paris Weathersby.

 

Front Row(L): Trevor Schott, Dillon Todd, Aaron Williams, Stacey Wieseneck, Amy Wieseneck, Paris Weathersby.

Middle Row(L): Sean Goodgion, Justin Ronquillo, Kyle Pennino, Christopher Gonzales, Vic Gonzales

Back Row (L): Examiners Travis Bush, Joe Dupaquier, Brandon Pohlmann

By the end of the test, they were dog tired..................    

 


December 8 Weapons Training

Dan Rupert came in and worked with the MKTC students for 4 days to introduce Okinawan weapons to some of the newer students as well as prepare a few for black belt testing scheduled for February here in Mandeville hosted by Hanshi(9th degree) Bruce Heilman during the IKKF Winter Training.


November 30th Dojo Competition

Events:

Extreme Kuk Mu Forms: (Students competed with their own version of a kuk mu form and were judged on technique, power, and originality.

One-Point Sparring: One point wins the match and the next competitor is shuffled in to challenge the winner after each point during 2, three minute rotations.

One-Point Chambara: One point wins the fight with foam samurai swords and shields. The next competitor steps in quickly to challenge the winner of each point during 2, two minute rotations.

One-Point One-Steps: One point awarded to the best one step between two competitors. The next competitor replaces the loser during a six minute battle of timing, distance, and power.

Flying Kicks: Competitors were given the choice of attempting several flying kicks over 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, or 7 foam shields and were awarded 1 point for each shield cleared, 0 points if the stack was knocked over.

And your Winners...................

;

Front left: Dominick Paternostro, Jacob Goodgion, Hunter Jones.

Rear left: Jay Miceli, Pablo Cortes, Pauli Cortes, Tyler Jones.


November Promotions

During two Yellow Stripe Tests on November 15, 14 individuals graduated the beginners program and earned their Yellow Striped Belts. The following were promoted:

 

To Yellow Stripe Belt: Seif Haddad (L), Cameron Wise (M), Wadi Haddad (R)

With Instructor Brandon Pohlmann and Assistant Instructor Joshua Van Houten

To Yellow Stripe Belt: (from lower left) Sean Noel, Alex Rapson, Patrick Strom, Benjamin Gurley, Jake Bodie.

(Middle left) Emily Boylan, Jacqueline Strom, Annie Noel, Sydney Bodie, Nadia Tonguis, Molly Rice.

With Instructors Brandon Pohlmann and Jeffrey Pohlmann.

 


Tournament results - Cotton Valley, LA

Dominick Paternostro: 1st in forms, 2nd in sparring, 1st in weapons

Kristin Dupaquier: 2nd in sparring, 2nd in forms

Allison Gilmore: 2nd in sparring, 2nd in weapons, 4th in forms

 


Proud Dad Skips State Championships to Escort His Senior Maid

Samantha was named to the FHS Homecoming Court and was escorted down mid field by her proud Papa. It was the first Louisiana State Championships that Sensei had ever missed. His first tournament ever was as a white belt at the 1980 Louisiana State Championships. As stated by Danny Gilliland "I know you hated to miss State, but if there was ever a great excuse, you had two (Brittany and Samantha) ".

See the Article at:  http://www.thesttammanynews.com/articles/2007/10/26/northshore_life/northshorelife06.txt

Congratulations to the MKTC Students who braved the State Championships without their fearless leader..............

Rachel Waesche:         3rd in sparring

Bea Waesche:              4th in sparring

Sophie Goodgion:        2nd in sparring, 2nd in forms

Walter Delle:                  2nd in forms, 3rd in sparring

Allison Gilmore:             2nd in sparring

Bart Loomis:                  3rd in weapons

Sean Goodgion:            2nd in forms, 3rd in sparring

Jacob Goodgion            Honorable mention

Ashleigh Bridges:          Honorable mention

Dominick Paternostro:  2nd in forms, 2nd in sparring, 4th in weapons

Ryan King:                      3rd in forms, 4th in sparring

Summer Malanders       2nd in sparring, 2nd in forms


Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com


  

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier