March 2007

 

 

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

 

 

 

 

“A black belt is nothing more than a belt that goes around your waist, Being a Black Belt is a state of mind and attitude”

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

New Pee Wee Class Begins

(Fridays @ 6:15pm)

3

Competition Class

(NEW - in class competition)

Black Belt Club and Masters Club

(Silver/Gold)

9:30-11am 


Advanced Training

Masters Club Only (Gold)

11-Noon

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

Extra Training

Bronze Program & Up

6:15-7:30pm

includes Chanbara

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

 

No Public School

17

Competition Class

(NEW - in class competition)

Bronze Program & Up

9-11am

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

Belt Test

6:15pm

23

Advanced Training

Black Belt Club and Masters Club

(Silver/Gold)

6:15-7:30pm

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 
29

 

30

National Championships

Albuquerque, NM

 
31

National Championships

Albuquerque, NM

 

 

 

WEEKLY ADDITIONAL TRAINING (Available through the Bronze, Bronze Plus, Silver, and Gold programs)

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

 

Sparring Class
6:15pm
Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

Weapons 6:15pm

Bronze, Bronze Plus

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

1st, 3rd, & 5th Tues


Black Belt Club

Masters Club

2nd & 4th Tues

Strength, Speed,

Conditioning Class

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

Advanced Training

6:15pm

Black Belt Club

Masters Club

(Silver and Gold)

 
 
 

March Promotions

 

New Belts Earned March 22      (More Pictures Here)

Front Row (left): Joey Medina-yellow belt, Ashton Burger-yellow belt, Jacob Lofaso-yellow belt, Leo Arnett-yellow belt, Blake Sheffield-yellow belt, Jacob Goodgion-orange belt, Nicholas Ruoss-orange belt, Jonathan Ruoss-orange belt, Kyle Foucha-orange belt, Christian Dietz-orange belt.

Middle Row (left): Julianna Gentile-2nd class brown belt, Alex Plaisance-blue belt, Dylan Bates-blue belt, Katie Cousins-green belt, Kyle Dozier-green belt, Jay Miceli-blue belt, Jon Garrett-blue belt.

Back Row (left) Joe Dupaquier-7th degree examiner, Sophie Goodgion-purple belt, Chris Danner-1st class brown belt, Ashleigh Bridges-2nd class brown belt, Travis Bush-3rd degree examiner.

 

 

New Yellow Stripes Promoted on March 20

          Bottom left: Matthew Aupied, Paxton Bohn, Michael Harrison, Daniel Wieseneck.

          Middle left: Jonathan Dunaway, Charlie Smith, Tyler Gegenheimer, Assistant-Dallas Matamoros.

          Rear left: Instructor Jeffrey Pohlmann, Instructor Brandon Pohlmann.

 

 

 


Dojo Competition - Saturday, March 17, 2007

Winning Team

   Our second "Team Dojo Competition" was awesome, Congrats to Team Matamoros and their captain, Dallas Matamoros.

   The warm up events included a relay race and jump rope competition followed by a heads up competition in: Forms, One-Steps, Jumping Kicks, and Board Breaking.

View the great action shots.......

   A special thanks to our Black Belt judges: Pete Copping, Travis Bush, Monique Dupaquier and our Helpers: Ryan King, Samantha Dupaquier, Nicolas Miceli, Katie Miceli, Walter Delle, Chris Danner, Timmy Parks, Kyle Dozier, Brittany Dupaquier.


Dojo Competition - Saturday, March 3, 2007

Winning Team

L.J. Aurelio, Abby Lafont, Ethan Lafont, Kyle Dozier

Walter Delle, Sophie Goodgion, Katie Miceli, Bea Weasche

   Our first ever in class Saturday Team Competition was awesome, Congrats to Team Abnormal and their captain, Abby Lafont.

   The warm up events included a relay race and jump rope competition followed by a heads up competition in: One-Steps, Chanbara, and Board Breaking.

    A special thanks to our judges: Leo Labourdette, Pete Copping, Travis Bush, Brandon Pohlmann, Monique Dupaquier, and Trevor Buck.


Next Competition: Friday, April 13, 2pm-4pm

Open to Bronze Members and above

Must sign up by Thursday, April 12 (a sign up sheet will be available at the front desk)


Next Belt Test:  Thurs, March 22

Starts at 6:15pm

By Invitation

Testing for yellow belt and higher

Invitations will be handed out on the 20th and 21st

Spectators welcome 

 


Upcoming Tournaments:  

        www.jumpkick.com


        March Birthdays

3/4      Morgan, Joshua                 3/5      Mena, Katherine

3/5      Plaisance, Alexander          3/6      Todd, Dillon

3/7      Pecot, Joshua                    3/8      Pohlmann, Eric

3/8      Bush, Chelsea                    3/8      Phillips, Aleksandra

3/9      Garrett, Jon                       3/11    Poissenot, Devin

3/16    Channing, Michael             3/16    Roberson, Eric

3/19    Bush, Travis                      3/20    Cousins, Katie

3/21    Ronquillo, Justin                3/23    Dunaway, Jonathan

3/23    Mangieri, Derek                 3/26    Wolff, Joseph

3/30    Boynton, Julie                   3/30    Pohlmann, Brandon

3/31    Bonaldi, Jack


February 24th Tournament

Rapides Open Championships, Alexandria, LA

Walter Delle: 2nd Sparring                                                   Christian Dietz: 1st Sparring

Kristin Dupaquier: 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring                     Kyle Dozier: 3rd Forms,  3rd Sparring, 4th Weapons

Jacob Goodgion: 2nd Sparring, 1st Forms                        Allison Gilmore: 1st Sparring, 2nd Weapons, 1st Forms

Sophie Goodgion: 1st Forms, 2nd Sparring                      Beatrice Waesche: 1st Sparring, 3rd Forms

Rachel Waesche: 3rd Sparring, 2nd Forms


February 3rd Tournament

South Central Regional Championships, Ruston, LA       Click here for pictures

Christopher Danner: 1st Sparring,                             Kyle Dozier: 4th Forms

Kristin Dupaquier: 2nd Sparring                                  Allison Gilmore: 1st Weapons, 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Jacob Goodgion: 3rd Forms                                        Sophie Goodgion: 3rd Sparring, 4th Forms

Ryan King: 2nd Sparring                                               Bart Loomis: 4th Forms

Matthew O'Brien: 3rd Forms, 1st Sparring                 Dominick Paternostro: 4th Weapons, 2nd Forms

Beatrice Waesche: 1st Sparring                                 Rachel Waesche: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

  

 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
© copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier