September 2006

 
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2

Tournament

PKC Championships

Indianapolis, In.

3

Tournament

PKC Championships

Indianapolis, In.

4

CLOSED:

Labor Day

(No Public School)

5
6
 
7
 

8

Competition Training

Bronze Program & Up

6:15-7:30pm

9

Tournament

Mandeville, La

FHS

10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 

15

 

16

Advanced Training

Silver/Gold Program

9-10am

Gold Program

9-10:30am

17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 

22

Friday Extra Training

Bronze Program & Up

6:15-7:30pm

23

 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28

Belt Test

6:15pm

by invitation

29
 
30

Tournament

The Colony, Tx

 
WEEKLY ADDITIONAL TRAINING (Available through the Bronze, Bronze Plus, Silver, and Gold programs)
SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

Sparring Class
6:15pm
(Bronze and above)

Weapons 6:15pm

(Bronze Plus & Up, 1st and 3rd Tues)

(Silver / Gold, 2nd and 4th Tues)

 

 

Strength, Speed,

Conditioning Class

6:15pm

(Silver and Gold)

 

 

Advanced Training

6:15pm

(Silver and Gold)

 

 
 
 
 

Upcoming Tournaments:

2006 World Championships  -  August 3-6, Dallas, Tx.

August 26, Tioga, La

September 2-3, Indianapolis, In

 

September 9, Mandeville, La

September 30, The Colony, Tx

October 14, Quitman, La

October 28, Ruston, La (La State)

                  September Promotions

On September 20, MKTC held a beginners class graduation and the following were promoted to Yellow Stripe Belt:

Bottom Left: Mason Carbajal, Peter Cassady, Dawson Mayeaux, Jonathan Rouss, Nicholas Rouss, Daniel Landreth, Jacob Goodgion.

Top Left: Blake Sheffield, Devin Poissenot, Joe Dupaquier (Instructor), Brandon Pohlmann (Instructor), Ryan Ehrlicher, Caleb Landreth, Kimberly Duchmann. 

 

 

 

On September 26, the Beginners Teen / Adult class graduated 4 and promoted them to Yellow Stripe Belt:

Bottom Left: Christian Dietz, Patrick McIntyre Jr.

 

Midle Left: Paul Knutsen, Skip Dietz.

 

Top Left: Carson Cromartie (assistant), Jeffrey Pohlmann (Instructor), James Baggs (assistant).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  August Promotions

On August 31, MKTC held its monthly promotion review and the following ranks were awarded:

New Green Belts: Robert Lampp, Sophie Goodgion

New Blue Belts: Dominick Peternostro, Kyle Dozier, Ethan Lafont

New Advanced Blue Tipped Yellow Belts: Alexander Plaisance, Jordan Adams

New Yellow Belts: Peyton Cuccia, Hunter Bates, Dylan Bates, Zachary Melerine

 

Bottom left: Peyton Cuccia, Hunter Bates, Dylan Bates, Zachary Melerine, Alexander Plaisance, Jordan Adams.

Middle left: Sophie Goodgion, Robert Lampp, Kyle Dozier, Dominick Peternostro, Ethan Lafont.

 

 

Recent Tournament Results

 

Mandeville Karate Training Center had an AWESOME showing of 50 students at this past weekend’s tournament at FHS, here is how they faired:

Aurelio, L.J.: 4th Sparring, 1st Weapons, 1st Forms

Baggs, James: 3rd Forms, 2nd Sparring,

Billot, Alec: 2nd Weapons,

Bolner, Mary: 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons

Bridges, Ashleigh: 3rd Forms, 2nd Weapons, 3rd Sparring

Buck, Trevor: 4th Sparring, 3rd Forms

Cassady, Peter: 3rd Forms, 2nd Sparring

Cheung, Sandy: 1st Sparring, Grand Champion Forms

Daughtry, Ryan: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Delle, Walter: 2nd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Dietz, Christian: 1st Sparring, 2nd Forms

Dozier, Kyle: 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring

Dupaquier, Kristin: 1st Forms, 2nd Sparring, 1st Weapons

Foucha, Kyle: 4th Forms, 3rd Sparring

Garrett, Lennox: 3rd Forms, 2nd Sparring

Gentile, Julianna: 3rd Forms, 3rd Weapons, 3rd Sparring

Gilmore, Allison: 1st Weapons, 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Goodgion, Sophie: 1st Forms, 2nd Sparring,   

Guthrie, Dalton: 1st Sparring, 3rd Forms,

Hebert, Grace: 4th Forms, 1st Sparring

Hudson, Tyler: 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring

King, Ryan: 3rd Sparring, 4th Weapons, 4th Forms

Lafont, Abigail: 2nd Sparring, 2nd Forms

Lampp, Robert: 2nd Sparring, 2nd Forms

Lofaso, Jacob: 4th Sparring, 4th Forms

Loomis, Bart: 4th Weapons, 2nd Forms

Malanders, Summer: 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

Matamoros, Dallas: 1st Sparring, 4th Weapons

McCoy, John: 4th Forms, 4th Sparring

Miceli, John "Jay": 3rd Sparring,

Miceli, Katie: 4th Forms, 4th Sparring

Miceli, Nicholas: 2nd Sparring, 3rd Forms, 3rd Weapons

Neill, Dominic: 2nd Sparring,

O'Brien, Matthew: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Paternostro, Dominick: 2nd Sparring, 1st Forms

Phares, Abbey: 2nd Sparring, 2nd Forms

Pohlmann, Brandon: 3rd Forms, 3rd Sparring

Pohlmann, Eric: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Pohlmann, Jeffrey: 4th Sparring

Poissenot, Devin: 3rd Sparring, 2nd Forms

Rooks, Brett: 3rd Sparring

Ruoss, Jonathan: 1st Sparring, 1st Forms,

Ruoss, Nicholas: 4th Sparring, 2nd Forms

Stephens, D'Ann: 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring,

Waesche, Beatrice: 1st Sparring, 2nd Forms

Waesche, Rachel: 1st Sparring, 3rd Forms

Wieseneck, Daniel: 4th Forms, 4th Sparring

Wittner, Tyler: 1st Sparring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mandeville Karate Training Center results for the Aug 26 Keichu Classic in Alexandria:

        L.J. Aurelio: 1st Forms, 3rd Weapons              Walter Delle:  3rd Forms

        Kyle Dozier: 2nd Sparring, 2nd Forms             Kristin Dupaquier: 3rd Weapons, 3rd Forms

        Sophie Goodgion: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring    Tyler Hudson: 2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

        Cathy Hunter: 1st Sparring, 1st Forms             Rachel Hunter: 2nd Sparring

        Jay Miceli: 3rd Sparring, 3rd Forms                  Tyler Wittner: 1st Sparring

        Allison Gilmore: 1st Sparring, 1st Forms, 1st Weapons

        Sandy Cheung: 2nd Weapons, 2nd Sparring, 2nd Forms

 

 

Three MKTC Black Belts attended the PKC Internationals in Indianapolis on Sept 2 & 3:

          Sandy Cheung: 1st Weapons, 2nd Sparring, 1st Forms

          Tyler Hudson: 3rd Sparring

          Joe Dupaquier: 1st Forms

 

 

 

Mandeville Karate Training Center scored big at the 2006 World Karate / Tae Kwon Do Championships in Dallas Texas August 3-6.

         Trevor Buck

                           4th                              Forms

                           2nd                             Koshiki

         Sandy Cheung

                           2nd                             Sparring

                           1st                              Forms

                           3rd                             Weapons

         Walter Delle

                           3rd                             Forms

                           4th                              Sparring

         Allison Gilmore

                           3rd                             Forms

                           2nd                             Sparring

                           1st                              Weapons

         Sophie Goodgion

                           1st                              Sparring

         Jason Jeansonne

                           4th                              Sparring

         Brandon Pohlmann

                           3rd                             Forms

                           2nd                             Sparring

         Eric Pohlmann

                           3rd                             Sparring

         James Lee

                           1st                               Forms

                           2nd                             Sparring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also In attendance: Dominick Paternostro, Rachel Waesche, Bea Waesche, Kristin Dupaquier, Jeffrey Pohlmann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

testimonials | mission statement | classes & schedule | our training facility | our black belts | contact us | find us | home
© copyright 2006 Joe Dupaquier